The Ragetté Report

    Westchester County · Town report

    Yorktown Heights Real Estate Market

    Data through September 2026

    $780,000 median sale price

    Local prices, the pace of sales, and your next move — from the latest OneKey® MLS data.

    Ralph Ragetté

    By · Fifth-generation Westchester broker

    Data through · Updated

    Show stats for

    The read ·

    Yorktown Heights prices climb 11.4% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through September 2026, the median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights was $780,000 (up 11.4% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.2%).

    Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 19 days for the county, with 2.4 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 11.4% to $780,000.

    Written from this month's MLS data and reviewed by Ralph

    Sellers: buyers outnumber available homes — homes closing at 102.6% of asking, so preparation and pricing matter more than waiting.

    Buyers: be pre-approved and ready to move — the typical home is gone in 21 days.

    Previous months

    Yorktown Heights prices jump 11.4% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through August 2026, the median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights was $780,000 (up 11.4% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.3 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 11.4% to $780,000.

    Yorktown Heights prices surge 9.3% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through July 2026, the median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights was $765,000 (up 9.3% from a year earlier), compared with $1.05M countywide (up 8.8%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.2 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 9.3% to $765,000.

    Yorktown Heights prices climb 8.6% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through June 2026, the median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights was $760,000 (up 8.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.02M countywide (up 7.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.2 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 8.6% to $760,000.

    Yorktown Heights is keeping pace with the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through May 2026, the median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights was $751,000 (up 7.4% from a year earlier), compared with $999,999 countywide (up 5.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 20 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.1 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 7.4% to $751,000.

    Yorktown Heights is keeping pace with the county, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through April 2026, the median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights was $751,000 (up 7.3% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 5.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 20 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.1 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 7.3% to $751,000.

    Yorktown Heights is keeping pace with the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through March 2026, the median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights was $750,000 (up 7.2% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 6.7%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 20 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.1 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 7.2% to $750,000.

    The numbers

    Yorktown Heights at a glance

    This month's activity

    Single-family · Sep 2026

    New listings
    20
    Homes newly listed that month
    Up 25.0%vs. previous month
    Pending sales
    13
    Under contract, not yet closed
    Down 31.6%vs. previous month
    Closed sales
    18
    Sales recorded that month
    Down 45.5%vs. previous month
    Homes for sale
    48
    Actively on the market
    Down 4.0%vs. previous month

    196 single-family homes sales · Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

    Yorktown Heights by property type

    Rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

    Yorktown Heights by property type — median sale price, change vs. last year, median days on market and months of supply, rolling 12-month, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    TYPEMEDIAN SALE PRICEVS. LAST YEARMEDIAN DAYS ON MARKETMONTHS OF SUPPLY
    Single-family$780,000+11.4%21 days2.4 months
    Condo$437,000+6.6%41 days4.4 months
    All types$725,000+9.4%26 days3.0 months

    Single-family homes. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), compiled by Ralph Ragetté, Ragetté Real Estate.

    Market conditions

    Who has the advantage?

    Buyer demand, negotiating room, and available supply for single-family homes in Yorktown Heights · Single-family · Sep 2026.

    Monthly Absorption Rate

    0%200%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    65.0%

    Balanced

    Single-family · Sep 2026

    Pending sales ÷ new listings this month. Above 100% means buyers are absorbing inventory faster than it arrives.

    Sale-to-List Ratio

    90%110%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    101.7%

    Seller's market

    Sep 2026 · monthly

    Median sale price ÷ list price. Above 100% means homes are typically selling over ask.

    Months Supply of Homes

    010+
    Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's market

    3.0 months

    Seller's market

    Sep 2026 · monthly

    How many months it would take to sell all current listings at today's pace.

    What do these numbers mean for your home's value?

    Find my home’s value

    Median vs. Average · The Luxury Pull

    How much do high-end sales tilt the Yorktown Heights average?

    The median is the middle sale — half of Yorktown Heights homes sold for more, half for less. The average gets pulled upward by a handful of high-end closings. The bigger the gap, the more luxury sales are skewing the headline number. Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026.

    Median
    $780,000
    Average
    $828,516

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

    The average sits +6.2% above the median — a tight spread, meaning Yorktown Heights sales are clustered close together and the average is a fair read on the typical home.

    View the data
    Median vs. average sale price — Yorktown Heights, single-family, rolling 12-month, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale price
    Sep 2026$780,000$828,516
    Aug 2026$780,000$838,001
    Jul 2026$765,000$819,510
    Jun 2026$760,000$824,063
    May 2026$751,000$823,194
    Apr 2026$751,000$809,587
    Mar 2026$750,000$801,387
    Feb 2026$740,000$786,614
    Jan 2026$734,167$775,942
    Dec 2025$733,258$781,854
    Nov 2025$723,000$771,775
    Oct 2025$725,000$773,527
    Sep 2025$700,000$755,707
    Aug 2025$700,000$747,896
    Jul 2025$699,950$750,323
    Jun 2025$699,900$744,070
    May 2025$699,450$733,188
    Apr 2025$699,950$736,835
    Mar 2025$699,950$728,957
    Feb 2025$700,000$730,411
    Jan 2025$705,000$733,801
    Dec 2024$700,000$729,114
    Nov 2024$712,000$736,383
    Oct 2024$699,000$724,337
    Sep 2024$699,500$725,101
    Aug 2024$690,000$715,209
    Jul 2024$675,000$693,922
    Jun 2024$660,000$678,983
    May 2024$650,000$673,336
    Apr 2024$639,500$662,890
    Mar 2024$633,000$658,418
    Feb 2024$625,000$650,933
    Jan 2024$625,000$647,374
    Dec 2023$612,500$638,963
    Nov 2023$605,000$628,244
    Oct 2023$605,000$629,225

    Yorktown Heights vs. Westchester County

    How Yorktown Heights compares to the county

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026 · Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Yorktown Heights vs. Westchester County — single-family, rolling 12-month, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MetricYorktown HeightsCountyvs.Market read
    Median Price$780,000$1.06M−26.8%More affordable than county
    Days on Market21 days19 days+10.5%In line with county
    Sale-to-List102.6%103.0%−0.4%In line with county
    Months Supply2.4 months2.2 months+9.1%In line with county

    Chips show which side each difference favors, not whether it is good or bad: navy = tilts toward sellers (e.g. faster sales, tighter supply), amber = tilts toward buyers (e.g. more inventory, more negotiating room), gray = in line with the county (within 5% of the county figure, or a minimum of 2 days on market, 0.5 points sale-to-list, or 0.2 months supply — whichever is larger).

    Track the market every week

    Get the Westchester market data delivered to your inbox every Friday — never miss a shift in absorption, pricing, or inventory.

    What does this mean for your home?

    See how today's absorption rate, price reductions, and pending sales translate to the value of your specific Westchester home.

    A confident next move

    Who has the advantage in Yorktown Heights?

    The indicators we review with every Yorktown Heights, NY buyer and seller, with the latest OneKey® MLS figures and what each one means for your side of the deal.

    Buyer’s guide to Yorktown Heights

    • Months of supply

      2.4 months

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Seller's market (under 4). Expect competition; be ready to move quickly.

    • Median sale price

      $780,000

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Half of Yorktown Heights homes sold above, half below. Use it as a budget anchor.

    • Sale-to-list ratio

      102.6%

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Homes typically close at or above asking; plan for offers over list.

    • Median days on market

      21 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Good homes go fast; get pre-approved and tour early.

    Seller’s guide to Yorktown Heights

    • Closed sales

      18

      Single-family · Sep 2026

      Your comparable sales — the strongest anchor for pricing.

    • Active / new listings

      48 / 20

      Single-family · Sep 2026

      Your competition; their prices and cuts shape where you list.

    • Absorption rate

      37.5% (≈3.0 months)

      Single-family · Sep 2026

      Higher absorption means buyers are actively taking homes off the market.

    • Median days on market

      21 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Well-priced homes sell quickly; a long listing signals overpricing.

    Months of supply: under 4 = seller's market · 4–6 = balanced · 6+ = buyer's market. Sale-to-list: above 100% = bidding wars · below 97% = room to negotiate.

    How to read these numbers

    Rolling 12-month figures smooth short-term changes; monthly activity shows the latest supply and demand. Compare the same property type and reporting period. Your home’s condition and price range still matter.

    All figures sourced from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS). Read the methodology.

    Supply vs Demand

    Yorktown Heights: New Listings vs Pending Sales

    In September 2026, 20 Yorktown Heights homes came to market and 13 went under contract. Over the last three years, pending sales outpaced new listings in 11 of 36 months.

    Above zero: more pending — favors sellersBelow zero: more listings — favors buyers

    Monthly totals, single-family. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Why it matters

    This chart shows both sides of the market at once. When more homes go under contract than come to market, inventory tightens and prices tend to firm. When new listings outpace contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain leverage.

    What to do with it

    Sellers: a run of navy bars is a good window to list — price it right and be ready for quick offers. Buyers: in navy stretches, get pre-approved and move fast; amber stretches bring more choice and room to negotiate.

    — Ralph

    View the data
    New listings vs. pending sales — Yorktown Heights, all types, monthly, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Sep 20262725−2
    Aug 20262526+1
    Jul 202641410
    Jun 20264831−17
    May 20263634−2
    Apr 20264530−15
    Mar 20265127−24
    Feb 20263417−17
    Jan 20261912−7
    Dec 2025822+14
    Nov 20254430−14
    Oct 20252523−2
    Sep 20253424−10
    Aug 20252432+8
    Jul 20252426+2
    Jun 20254233−9
    May 20254624−22
    Apr 20253323−10
    Mar 20252827−1
    Feb 20252221−1
    Jan 2025268−18
    Dec 20241915−4
    Nov 20241415+1
    Oct 202423230
    Sep 20242614−12
    Aug 20242125+4
    Jul 20242127+6
    Jun 20244130−11
    May 20243128−3
    Apr 20244331−12
    Mar 20243124−7
    Feb 20241910−9
    Jan 20241310−3
    Dec 2023814+6
    Nov 20231422+8
    Oct 20232920−9
    New listings vs. pending sales — Yorktown Heights, single-family, monthly, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Sep 20262013−7
    Aug 20261619+3
    Jul 20263228−4
    Jun 20264223−19
    May 20262721−6
    Apr 20262918−11
    Mar 20262615−11
    Feb 2026167−9
    Jan 2026116−5
    Dec 202568+2
    Nov 20251921+2
    Oct 20251716−1
    Sep 20252515−10
    Aug 20251822+4
    Jul 20251620+4
    Jun 20253330−3
    May 20254119−22
    Apr 20252519−6
    Mar 20252319−4
    Feb 20251413−1
    Jan 2025136−7
    Dec 2024912+3
    Nov 2024990
    Oct 20241617+1
    Sep 20241810−8
    Aug 20241415+1
    Jul 20241521+6
    Jun 20243123−8
    May 20242321−2
    Apr 20243623−13
    Mar 20242216−6
    Feb 2024118−3
    Jan 202496−3
    Dec 2023811+3
    Nov 2023917+8
    Oct 20232318−5
    New listings vs. pending sales — Yorktown Heights, condo, monthly, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Sep 2026712+5
    Aug 202697−2
    Jul 2026913+4
    Jun 202668+2
    May 2026913+4
    Apr 20261612−4
    Mar 20262512−13
    Feb 20261810−8
    Jan 202686−2
    Dec 2025214+12
    Nov 2025259−16
    Oct 202587−1
    Sep 2025990
    Aug 2025610+4
    Jul 202586−2
    Jun 202593−6
    May 2025550
    Apr 202584−4
    Mar 202558+3
    Feb 2025880
    Jan 2025132−11
    Dec 2024103−7
    Nov 202456+1
    Oct 202476−1
    Sep 202484−4
    Aug 2024710+3
    Jul 202465−1
    Jun 202486−2
    May 2024770
    Apr 202478+1
    Mar 202498−1
    Feb 202482−6
    Jan 202443−1
    Dec 202303+3
    Nov 202345+1
    Oct 202351−4

    Yorktown Heights vs. nearby towns

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026 · Median sale price

    County median sale price: $1.06M

    View the data
    Yorktown Heights vs. nearby towns — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    TownMedian sale price
    Somers$847,500
    Yorktown Heights$780,000
    Shrub Oak$752,000
    Mahopac$650,000
    Mohegan Lake$605,000
    Westchester County$1.06M
    Free Market Report

    Your instant Yorktown Heights market report

    Choose any area and Ralph will generate a market report — current pricing, market trends, and what is selling right now — delivered to you in seconds.

    • Hyper-local market data, refreshed every 48 hours
    • Delivered instantly, at no cost
    • No obligation — just the numbers

    Prepared by Ralph Ragetté · Ragetté Real Estate

    Free. We never share your info.

    The annual rhythm

    When homes sell best in Yorktown Heights

    Historically, June sales in Yorktown Heights recorded the highest average median sale-to-list ratio: 104.0% of asking price for single-family homes.

    Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).

    Average new listingsAverage median sale-to-list

    Each month averages the available readings across years, including partial years. Sale-to-list readings describe sales in that month, not when those homes were first listed.

    View the data
    When homes sell in Yorktown Heights — Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    Calendar monthAverage new listingsAverage median sale-to-listYears: listingsYears: sale-to-list
    January11.0 listings101.1%66
    February16.7 listings101.0%66
    March26.3 listings100.9%66
    April29.3 listings102.6%66
    May30.0 listings103.5%66
    June33.3 listings104.0%66
    July26.7 listings103.2%66
    August20.2 listings103.1%66
    September18.8 listings101.3%66
    October18.8 listings101.6%55
    November14.4 listings101.7%55
    December8.8 listings101.3%55

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions about the Yorktown Heights market

    Quick answers using the latest OneKey® MLS data for Yorktown Heights, NY — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026, current through September 2026.

    The median single-family sale price in Yorktown Heights, NY is $780,000 (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). This is a median — the middle sale, with half of single-family homes selling for more and half for less — not an average. It is the typical price a single-family home in Yorktown Heights, NY has closed at over the past 12 months.

    The median single-family home in Yorktown Heights, NY sells in about 21 days on market (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). Days on market (DOM) measures how long the typical home sat on the market before going under contract. Lower numbers signal a faster, more competitive market.

    Yorktown Heights has 2.4 months of supply (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). The absorption rate (pending sales ÷ new listings) is 74.7%. Homes are closing at a median 102.6% of asking price. Based on these readings, Yorktown Heights is currently a seller's market. Under 4 months supply or absorption above 100% favors sellers; over 6 months supply or absorption below 50% favors buyers.

    All Yorktown Heights market statistics on this page are sourced directly from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), the primary multiple listing service for Westchester County, NY. Figures shown are for single-family homes and refreshed as the MLS publishes new figures.

    The median condominium sold for $437,000 (up 6.6% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through September 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Across all property types, the median home in Yorktown Heights sold for $725,000 (up 9.4% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through September 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Cite this Yorktown Heights data

    Ragetté Real Estate, 'Yorktown Heights Real Estate Market Statistics,' The Ragetté Report, data through Sep 2026, https://www.theragettereport.com/westchester-market-stats/town/yorktown-heights. Source: OneKey MLS.

    License: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0