The Ragetté Report

    Westchester County · School district report

    Hendrick Hudson School District Real Estate Market

    Data through October 2026

    $750,000 median sale price

    Local prices, the pace of sales, and your next move — from the latest OneKey® MLS data.

    Ralph Ragetté

    By · Fifth-generation Westchester broker

    Data through · Updated

    Show stats for

    The read ·

    The Hendrick Hudson School District prices jump 14.1% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through October 2026, the median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District was $750,000 (up 14.1% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 8.7%).

    Single-family homes sold in a median of 26 days versus 19 days for the county, with 3.5 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Of the property types tracked, co-ops moved most: the median rose 16.1% to $180,000.

    Written from this month's MLS data and reviewed by Ralph

    Sellers: with only 3.5 months of supply and homes closing at 102.0% of asking, a well-priced listing should draw quick interest.

    Buyers in the Hendrick Hudson School District: expect competition and offers at or above asking; get your financing lined up before you tour.

    Previous months

    The Hendrick Hudson School District prices surge 9.9% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through September 2026, the median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District was $745,000 (up 9.9% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 25 days versus 19 days for the county, with 3.6 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 35.8% to $527,500.

    The Hendrick Hudson School District is selling slower than the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through August 2026, the median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District was $700,000 (up 0.7% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 25 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.5 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 21.5% to $472,500.

    The Hendrick Hudson School District is moving slower than Westchester, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through July 2026, the median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District was $656,500 (down 5.5% from a year earlier), compared with $1.05M countywide (up 8.8%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 25 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median fell 5.5% to $656,500.

    The Hendrick Hudson School District is selling slower than the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through June 2026, the median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District was $652,000 (down 6.7% from a year earlier), compared with $1.02M countywide (up 7.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 25 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.3 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median fell 6.7% to $652,000.

    The Hendrick Hudson School District is moving slower than Westchester, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through May 2026, the median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District was $653,000 (down 6.6% from a year earlier), compared with $999,999 countywide (up 5.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 24 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.1 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median fell 6.6% to $653,000.

    The Hendrick Hudson School District is selling slower than the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through April 2026, the median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District was $652,000 (down 4.4% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 5.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 27 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.9 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 13.2% to $430,000.

    The numbers

    Hendrick Hudson School District at a glance

    This month's activity

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    New listings
    7
    Homes newly listed that month
    Down 58.8%vs. previous month
    Pending sales
    10
    Under contract, not yet closed
    Down 33.3%vs. previous month
    Closed sales
    10
    Sales recorded that month
    Down 16.7%vs. previous month
    Homes for sale
    29
    Actively on the market
    Down 21.6%vs. previous month

    109 single-family homes sales · Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Hendrick Hudson School District by property type

    Rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Hendrick Hudson School District by property type — median sale price, change vs. last year, median days on market and months of supply, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    TYPEMEDIAN SALE PRICEVS. LAST YEARMEDIAN DAYS ON MARKETMONTHS OF SUPPLY
    Single-family$750,000+14.1%26 days3.5 months
    Condo$527,500+35.8%28 days1.8 months
    Co-op$180,000+16.1%50 days2.1 months
    All types$634,500+0.7%30 days3.3 months

    Single-family homes. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), compiled by Ralph Ragetté, Ragetté Real Estate.

    Market conditions

    Who has the advantage?

    Buyer demand, negotiating room, and available supply for single-family homes in Hendrick Hudson School District · Single-family · Oct 2026.

    Monthly Absorption Rate

    0%200%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    142.9%

    Seller's market

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    Pending sales ÷ new listings this month. Above 100% means buyers are absorbing inventory faster than it arrives.

    Sale-to-List Ratio

    90%110%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    102.0%

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    Median sale price ÷ list price. Above 100% means homes are typically selling over ask.

    Months Supply of Homes

    010+
    Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's market

    2.8 months

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    How many months it would take to sell all current listings at today's pace.

    What do these numbers mean for your home's value?

    Find my home’s value

    Median vs. Average · The Luxury Pull

    How much do high-end sales tilt the Hendrick Hudson School District average?

    The median is the middle sale — half of Hendrick Hudson School District homes sold for more, half for less. The average gets pulled upward by a handful of high-end closings. The bigger the gap, the more luxury sales are skewing the headline number. Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026.

    Median
    $750,000
    Average
    $782,099

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    The average sits +4.3% above the median — a tight spread, meaning Hendrick Hudson School District sales are clustered close together and the average is a fair read on the typical home.

    View the data
    Median vs. average sale price — Hendrick Hudson School District, single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale price
    Oct 2026$750,000$782,099
    Sep 2026$745,000$769,162
    Aug 2026$700,000$758,018
    Jul 2026$656,500$747,659
    Jun 2026$652,000$735,053
    May 2026$653,000$734,071
    Apr 2026$652,000$715,095
    Mar 2026$652,000$711,884
    Feb 2026$650,000$694,763
    Jan 2026$650,000$702,500
    Dec 2025$652,000$702,379
    Nov 2025$654,000$703,270
    Oct 2025$657,500$709,508
    Sep 2025$678,175$717,943
    Aug 2025$695,000$723,894
    Jul 2025$695,000$732,383
    Jun 2025$699,000$742,549
    May 2025$699,000$732,710
    Apr 2025$681,675$723,701
    Mar 2025$681,350$723,337
    Feb 2025$681,350$724,812
    Jan 2025$672,000$712,553
    Dec 2024$667,500$717,057
    Nov 2024$677,675$725,841
    Oct 2024$670,000$716,316
    Sep 2024$660,000$705,774
    Aug 2024$660,000$705,913
    Jul 2024$650,000$690,462
    Jun 2024$640,500$673,511
    May 2024$631,000$664,388
    Apr 2024$640,500$664,392
    Mar 2024$655,000$662,673
    Feb 2024$647,500$655,265
    Jan 2024$615,000$646,772
    Dec 2023$600,000$632,402
    Nov 2023$585,000$617,818

    Hendrick Hudson School District vs. Westchester County

    How Hendrick Hudson School District compares to the county

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Hendrick Hudson School District vs. Westchester County — single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MetricHendrick Hudson School DistrictCountyvs.Market read
    Median Price$750,000$1.06M−29.6%More affordable than county
    Days on Market26 days19 days+36.8%Slower than county
    Sale-to-List102.0%103.1%−1.1%More negotiating room
    Months Supply3.5 months2.2 months+59.1%More inventory

    Chips show which side each difference favors, not whether it is good or bad: navy = tilts toward sellers (e.g. faster sales, tighter supply), amber = tilts toward buyers (e.g. more inventory, more negotiating room), gray = in line with the county (within 5% of the county figure, or a minimum of 2 days on market, 0.5 points sale-to-list, or 0.2 months supply — whichever is larger).

    Track the market every week

    Get the Westchester market data delivered to your inbox every Friday — never miss a shift in absorption, pricing, or inventory.

    What does this mean for your home?

    See how today's absorption rate, price reductions, and pending sales translate to the value of your specific Westchester home.

    A confident next move

    Who has the advantage in Hendrick Hudson School District?

    The indicators we review with every Hendrick Hudson School District, NY buyer and seller, with the latest OneKey® MLS figures and what each one means for your side of the deal.

    Buyer’s guide to Hendrick Hudson School District

    • Months of supply

      3.5 months

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Seller's market (under 4). Expect competition; be ready to move quickly.

    • Median sale price

      $750,000

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Half of Hendrick Hudson School District homes sold above, half below. Use it as a budget anchor.

    • Sale-to-list ratio

      102.0%

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Homes typically close at or above asking; plan for offers over list.

    • Median days on market

      26 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Good homes go fast; get pre-approved and tour early.

    Seller’s guide to Hendrick Hudson School District

    • Closed sales

      10

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your comparable sales — the strongest anchor for pricing.

    • Active / new listings

      29 / 7

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your competition; their prices and cuts shape where you list.

    • Absorption rate

      34.5% (≈2.8 months)

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Higher absorption means buyers are actively taking homes off the market.

    • Median days on market

      26 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Well-priced homes sell quickly; a long listing signals overpricing.

    Months of supply: under 4 = seller's market · 4–6 = balanced · 6+ = buyer's market. Sale-to-list: above 100% = bidding wars · below 97% = room to negotiate.

    How to read these numbers

    Rolling 12-month figures smooth short-term changes; monthly activity shows the latest supply and demand. Compare the same property type and reporting period. Your home’s condition and price range still matter.

    All figures sourced from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS). Read the methodology.

    Supply vs Demand

    Hendrick Hudson School District: New Listings vs Pending Sales

    In October 2026, 7 Hendrick Hudson School District homes came to market and 10 went under contract. Over the last three years, pending sales outpaced new listings in 13 of 36 months.

    Above zero: more pending — favors sellersBelow zero: more listings — favors buyers

    Monthly totals, single-family. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Why it matters

    This chart shows both sides of the market at once. When more homes go under contract than come to market, inventory tightens and prices tend to firm. When new listings outpace contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain leverage.

    What to do with it

    Sellers: a run of navy bars is a good window to list — price it right and be ready for quick offers. Buyers: in navy stretches, get pre-approved and move fast; amber stretches bring more choice and room to negotiate.

    — Ralph

    View the data
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hendrick Hudson School District, all types, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 2026914+5
    Sep 20262119−2
    Aug 20261911−8
    Jul 20261816−2
    Jun 20262722−5
    May 20262617−9
    Apr 20262613−13
    Mar 2026198−11
    Feb 202645+1
    Jan 202689+1
    Dec 202567+1
    Nov 202579+2
    Oct 20251713−4
    Sep 20251710−7
    Aug 2025106−4
    Jul 2025911+2
    Jun 20252212−10
    May 20252118−3
    Apr 20251714−3
    Mar 20251311−2
    Feb 2025912+3
    Jan 2025135−8
    Dec 202498−1
    Nov 202468+2
    Oct 20241211−1
    Sep 2024178−9
    Aug 202410100
    Jul 2024169−7
    Jun 2024913+4
    May 20241315+2
    Apr 20241917−2
    Mar 20241914−5
    Feb 2024158−7
    Jan 202475−2
    Dec 2023812+4
    Nov 202385−3
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hendrick Hudson School District, single-family, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 2026710+3
    Sep 20261715−2
    Aug 2026129−3
    Jul 20261416+2
    Jun 20262519−6
    May 20262515−10
    Apr 20262410−14
    Mar 2026175−12
    Feb 202614+3
    Jan 202656+1
    Dec 202546+2
    Nov 202556+1
    Oct 2025156−9
    Sep 202597−2
    Aug 202596−3
    Jul 202589+1
    Jun 20251510−5
    May 20251611−5
    Apr 20251211−1
    Mar 2025106−4
    Feb 2025811+3
    Jan 2025104−6
    Dec 202475−2
    Nov 202457+2
    Oct 2024117−4
    Sep 2024115−6
    Aug 202447+3
    Jul 2024135−8
    Jun 2024712+5
    May 20241013+3
    Apr 20241511−4
    Mar 2024119−2
    Feb 2024133−10
    Jan 2024330
    Dec 202339+6
    Nov 202343−1
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hendrick Hudson School District, condo, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202602+2
    Sep 202623+1
    Aug 202632−1
    Jul 202630−3
    Jun 2026220
    May 202601+1
    Apr 202610−1
    Mar 202612+1
    Feb 202621−1
    Jan 2026110
    Dec 202510−1
    Nov 2025110
    Oct 202513+2
    Sep 202531−2
    Aug 2025000
    Jul 202501+1
    Jun 202521−1
    May 202524+2
    Apr 2025220
    Mar 202531−2
    Feb 2025000
    Jan 2025110
    Dec 202421−1
    Nov 2024000
    Oct 202401+1
    Sep 202432−1
    Aug 202420−2
    Jul 202402+2
    Jun 2024000
    May 202421−1
    Apr 202414+3
    Mar 202440−4
    Feb 202401+1
    Jan 202421−1
    Dec 202331−2
    Nov 2023220
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hendrick Hudson School District, co-op, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202612+1
    Sep 202621−1
    Aug 202640−4
    Jul 202610−1
    Jun 202601+1
    May 2026110
    Apr 202613+2
    Mar 2026110
    Feb 202610−1
    Jan 2026220
    Dec 2025110
    Nov 202512+1
    Oct 202514+3
    Sep 202552−3
    Aug 202510−1
    Jul 2025110
    Jun 202550−5
    May 202510−1
    Apr 2025110
    Mar 202503+3
    Feb 202501+1
    Jan 202520−2
    Dec 202401+1
    Nov 2024000
    Oct 2024000
    Sep 202421−1
    Aug 202421−1
    Jul 202421−1
    Jun 202410−1
    May 2024000
    Apr 2024000
    Mar 2024000
    Feb 202404+4
    Jan 202421−1
    Dec 202321−1
    Nov 202320−2
    Free Market Report

    Your instant Hendrick Hudson School District market report

    Choose any area and Ralph will generate a market report — current pricing, market trends, and what is selling right now — delivered to you in seconds.

    • Hyper-local market data, refreshed every 48 hours
    • Delivered instantly, at no cost
    • No obligation — just the numbers

    Prepared by Ralph Ragetté · Ragetté Real Estate

    Free. We never share your info.

    The annual rhythm

    When homes sell best in Hendrick Hudson School District

    Historically, July sales in Hendrick Hudson School District recorded the highest average median sale-to-list ratio: 102.9% of asking price for single-family homes.

    Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).

    Average new listingsAverage median sale-to-list

    Each month averages the available readings across years, including partial years. Sale-to-list readings describe sales in that month, not when those homes were first listed.

    View the data
    When homes sell in Hendrick Hudson School District — Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    Calendar monthAverage new listingsAverage median sale-to-listYears: listingsYears: sale-to-list
    January7.5 listings100.4%66
    February7.5 listings101.8%66
    March11.3 listings101.5%66
    April17.3 listings102.0%66
    May18.7 listings101.2%66
    June17.8 listings102.4%66
    July15.5 listings102.9%66
    August8.3 listings102.5%66
    September12.7 listings101.6%66
    October11.8 listings102.3%66
    November6.2 listings100.6%55
    December5.2 listings100.7%55

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions about the Hendrick Hudson School District market

    Quick answers using the latest OneKey® MLS data for the Hendrick Hudson School District — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026, current through October 2026.

    The median single-family sale price in the Hendrick Hudson School District is $750,000 (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). This is a median — the middle sale, with half of single-family homes selling for more and half for less — not an average. It is the typical price a single-family home in the Hendrick Hudson School District has closed at over the past 12 months.

    The median single-family home in the Hendrick Hudson School District sells in about 26 days on market (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). Days on market (DOM) measures how long the typical home sat on the market before going under contract. Lower numbers signal a faster, more competitive market.

    The Hendrick Hudson School District has 3.5 months of supply (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). The absorption rate (pending sales ÷ new listings) is 77.1%. Homes are closing at a median 102.0% of asking price. Based on these readings, the Hendrick Hudson School District is currently a seller's market. Under 4 months supply or absorption above 100% favors sellers; over 6 months supply or absorption below 50% favors buyers.

    All the Hendrick Hudson School District market statistics on this page are sourced directly from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), the primary multiple listing service for Westchester County, NY. Figures shown are for single-family homes within the Hendrick Hudson School District catchment and refreshed as the MLS publishes new figures.

    The median condominium sold for $527,500 (up 35.8% from a year earlier) and the median co-op sold for $180,000 (up 16.1% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through September 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Across all property types, the median home in the Hendrick Hudson School District sold for $634,500 (up 0.7% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Cite this Hendrick Hudson School District data

    Ragetté Real Estate, 'Hendrick Hudson School District Real Estate Market Statistics,' The Ragetté Report, data through Oct 2026, https://www.theragettereport.com/westchester-market-stats/school-district/hendrick-hudson. Source: OneKey MLS.

    License: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0