The Ragetté Report

    Westchester County · Town report

    Thornwood Real Estate Market

    Data through October 2026

    $995,000 median sale price

    Local prices, the pace of sales, and your next move — from the latest OneKey® MLS data.

    Ralph Ragetté

    By · Fifth-generation Westchester broker

    Data through · Updated

    Show stats for

    The read ·

    Thornwood prices climb 12.4% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through October 2026, the median single-family sale price in Thornwood was $995,000 (up 12.4% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 8.7%).

    Single-family homes sold in a median of 22 days versus 19 days for the county, with 2.7 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Written from this month's MLS data and reviewed by Ralph

    Sellers: with only 2.7 months of supply and homes closing at 103.8% of asking, a well-priced listing should draw quick interest.

    Buyers in Thornwood: expect competition and offers at or above asking; get your financing lined up before you tour.

    Previous months

    Thornwood prices jump 10.9% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through September 2026, the median single-family sale price in Thornwood was $997,000 (up 10.9% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 19 days for the county, with 2.7 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Thornwood prices surge 12.1% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through August 2026, the median single-family sale price in Thornwood was $999,500 (up 12.1% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.7 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Thornwood prices climb 24.0% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through July 2026, the median single-family sale price in Thornwood was $1.05M (up 24.0% from a year earlier), compared with $1.05M countywide (up 8.8%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.6 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Thornwood prices jump 15.6% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through June 2026, the median single-family sale price in Thornwood was $980,000 (up 15.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.02M countywide (up 7.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.4 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Thornwood prices surge 15.3% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through May 2026, the median single-family sale price in Thornwood was $962,500 (up 15.3% from a year earlier), compared with $999,999 countywide (up 5.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.1 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Thornwood prices climb 15.0% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through April 2026, the median single-family sale price in Thornwood was $960,000 (up 15.0% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 5.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 20 days for the county, with 1.9 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    The numbers

    Thornwood at a glance

    This month's activity

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    New listings
    3
    Homes newly listed that month
    Up 50.0%vs. previous month
    Pending sales
    4
    Under contract, not yet closed
    No change: 0.0%vs. previous month
    Closed sales
    4
    Sales recorded that month
    Up 100.0%vs. previous month
    Homes for sale
    5
    Actively on the market
    Down 28.6%vs. previous month

    37 single-family homes sales · Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Thornwood by property type

    Rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Thornwood by property type — median sale price, change vs. last year, median days on market and months of supply, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    TYPEMEDIAN SALE PRICEVS. LAST YEARMEDIAN DAYS ON MARKETMONTHS OF SUPPLY
    Single-family$995,000+12.4%22 days2.7 months
    All types$993,500+13.9%23 days2.7 months

    Single-family homes. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), compiled by Ralph Ragetté, Ragetté Real Estate.

    Market conditions

    Who has the advantage?

    Buyer demand, negotiating room, and available supply for single-family homes in Thornwood · Single-family · Oct 2026.

    Monthly Absorption Rate

    0%200%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    133.3%

    Seller's market

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    Pending sales ÷ new listings this month. Above 100% means buyers are absorbing inventory faster than it arrives.

    Sale-to-List Ratio

    90%110%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    102.8%

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    Median sale price ÷ list price. Above 100% means homes are typically selling over ask.

    Months Supply of Homes

    010+
    Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's market

    1.4 months

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    How many months it would take to sell all current listings at today's pace.

    What do these numbers mean for your home's value?

    Find my home’s value

    Median vs. Average · The Luxury Pull

    How much do high-end sales tilt the Thornwood average?

    The median is the middle sale — half of Thornwood homes sold for more, half for less. The average gets pulled upward by a handful of high-end closings. The bigger the gap, the more luxury sales are skewing the headline number. Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026.

    Median
    $995,000
    Average
    $1.14M

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    The average sits +15.0% above the median — a moderate luxury pull. Use the median, not the average, when benchmarking a typical Thornwood home.

    View the data
    Median vs. average sale price — Thornwood, single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale price
    Oct 2026$995,000$1.14M
    Sep 2026$997,000$1.15M
    Aug 2026$999,500$1.17M
    Jul 2026$1.05M$1.20M
    Jun 2026$980,000$1.15M
    May 2026$962,500$1.05M
    Apr 2026$960,000$1.07M
    Mar 2026$950,000$1.06M
    Feb 2026$950,000$1.06M
    Jan 2026$925,000$1.07M
    Dec 2025$908,500$1.03M
    Nov 2025$902,000$1.02M
    Oct 2025$885,000$1.01M
    Sep 2025$899,000$1.03M
    Aug 2025$892,000$995,579
    Jul 2025$845,000$910,805
    Jun 2025$847,500$924,350
    May 2025$835,000$919,100
    Apr 2025$835,000$887,868
    Mar 2025$835,000$918,675
    Feb 2025$825,000$918,513
    Jan 2025$845,000$895,771
    Dec 2024$850,000$901,061
    Nov 2024$850,000$902,727
    Oct 2024$865,000$893,100
    Sep 2024$815,000$876,536
    Aug 2024$792,000$870,135
    Jul 2024$884,500$931,969
    Jun 2024$864,500$919,188
    May 2024$827,000$898,769
    Apr 2024$827,000$898,769
    Mar 2024$785,000$807,846
    Feb 2024$775,000$791,178
    Jan 2024$780,000$793,869
    Dec 2023$799,000$801,175
    Nov 2023$775,000$777,415

    Thornwood vs. Westchester County

    How Thornwood compares to the county

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Thornwood vs. Westchester County — single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MetricThornwoodCountyvs.Market read
    Median Price$995,000$1.06M−6.6%More affordable than county
    Days on Market22 days19 days+15.8%Slower than county
    Sale-to-List103.8%103.1%+0.7%Stronger bidding
    Months Supply2.7 months2.2 months+22.7%More inventory

    Chips show which side each difference favors, not whether it is good or bad: navy = tilts toward sellers (e.g. faster sales, tighter supply), amber = tilts toward buyers (e.g. more inventory, more negotiating room), gray = in line with the county (within 5% of the county figure, or a minimum of 2 days on market, 0.5 points sale-to-list, or 0.2 months supply — whichever is larger).

    Track the market every week

    Get the Westchester market data delivered to your inbox every Friday — never miss a shift in absorption, pricing, or inventory.

    What does this mean for your home?

    See how today's absorption rate, price reductions, and pending sales translate to the value of your specific Westchester home.

    A confident next move

    Who has the advantage in Thornwood?

    The indicators we review with every Thornwood, NY buyer and seller, with the latest OneKey® MLS figures and what each one means for your side of the deal.

    Buyer’s guide to Thornwood

    • Months of supply

      2.7 months

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Seller's market (under 4). Expect competition; be ready to move quickly.

    • Median sale price

      $995,000

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Half of Thornwood homes sold above, half below. Use it as a budget anchor.

    • Sale-to-list ratio

      103.8%

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Homes typically close at or above asking; plan for offers over list.

    • Median days on market

      22 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Good homes go fast; get pre-approved and tour early.

    Seller’s guide to Thornwood

    • Closed sales

      4

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your comparable sales — the strongest anchor for pricing.

    • Active / new listings

      5 / 3

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your competition; their prices and cuts shape where you list.

    • Absorption rate

      80.0% (≈1.4 months)

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Higher absorption means buyers are actively taking homes off the market.

    • Median days on market

      22 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Well-priced homes sell quickly; a long listing signals overpricing.

    Months of supply: under 4 = seller's market · 4–6 = balanced · 6+ = buyer's market. Sale-to-list: above 100% = bidding wars · below 97% = room to negotiate.

    How to read these numbers

    Rolling 12-month figures smooth short-term changes; monthly activity shows the latest supply and demand. Compare the same property type and reporting period. Your home’s condition and price range still matter.

    All figures sourced from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS). Read the methodology.

    Supply vs Demand

    Thornwood: New Listings vs Pending Sales

    In October 2026, 3 Thornwood homes came to market and 4 went under contract. Over the last three years, pending sales outpaced new listings in 11 of 36 months.

    Above zero: more pending — favors sellersBelow zero: more listings — favors buyers

    Monthly totals, single-family. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Why it matters

    This chart shows both sides of the market at once. When more homes go under contract than come to market, inventory tightens and prices tend to firm. When new listings outpace contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain leverage.

    What to do with it

    Sellers: a run of navy bars is a good window to list — price it right and be ready for quick offers. Buyers: in navy stretches, get pre-approved and move fast; amber stretches bring more choice and room to negotiate.

    — Ralph

    View the data
    New listings vs. pending sales — Thornwood, all types, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202634+1
    Sep 202625+3
    Aug 202634+1
    Jul 2026440
    Jun 202687−1
    May 202685−3
    Apr 2026103−7
    Mar 202631−2
    Feb 202630−3
    Jan 2026110
    Dec 202534+1
    Nov 2025220
    Oct 2025330
    Sep 202553−2
    Aug 202531−2
    Jul 2025220
    Jun 202567+1
    May 202553−2
    Apr 202542−2
    Mar 202534+1
    Feb 2025110
    Jan 2025110
    Dec 202412+1
    Nov 202454−1
    Oct 202427+5
    Sep 202472−5
    Aug 202425+3
    Jul 202486−2
    Jun 202463−3
    May 202435+2
    Apr 202472−5
    Mar 202441−3
    Feb 202423+1
    Jan 202420−2
    Dec 2023000
    Nov 202320−2
    New listings vs. pending sales — Thornwood, single-family, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202634+1
    Sep 202624+2
    Aug 202624+2
    Jul 2026440
    Jun 202687−1
    May 202675−2
    Apr 202693−6
    Mar 202631−2
    Feb 202630−3
    Jan 2026110
    Dec 202534+1
    Nov 2025220
    Oct 2025330
    Sep 202553−2
    Aug 202531−2
    Jul 2025220
    Jun 202567+1
    May 202553−2
    Apr 202541−3
    Mar 2025330
    Feb 202501+1
    Jan 2025110
    Dec 202412+1
    Nov 2024440
    Oct 202426+4
    Sep 202462−4
    Aug 202425+3
    Jul 202476−1
    Jun 202463−3
    May 202435+2
    Apr 202472−5
    Mar 202441−3
    Feb 202423+1
    Jan 202420−2
    Dec 2023000
    Nov 202320−2

    Thornwood vs. nearby towns

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Median sale price

    County median sale price: $1.06M

    View the data
    Thornwood vs. nearby towns — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    TownMedian sale price
    Briarcliff Manor$1.35M
    Pleasantville$1.20M
    Thornwood$995,000
    Valhalla$914,000
    Hawthorne$820,000
    Westchester County$1.06M
    Free Market Report

    Your instant Thornwood market report

    Choose any area and Ralph will generate a market report — current pricing, market trends, and what is selling right now — delivered to you in seconds.

    • Hyper-local market data, refreshed every 48 hours
    • Delivered instantly, at no cost
    • No obligation — just the numbers

    Prepared by Ralph Ragetté · Ragetté Real Estate

    Free. We never share your info.

    The annual rhythm

    When homes sell best in Thornwood

    Historically, September sales in Thornwood recorded the highest average median sale-to-list ratio: 105.4% of asking price for single-family homes.

    Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).

    Average new listingsAverage median sale-to-list

    Each month averages the available readings across years, including partial years. Sale-to-list readings describe sales in that month, not when those homes were first listed.

    View the data
    When homes sell in Thornwood — Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    Calendar monthAverage new listingsAverage median sale-to-listYears: listingsYears: sale-to-list
    January2.2 listings99.4%66
    February1.5 listings99.1%65
    March4.7 listings97.6%65
    April5.5 listings101.2%65
    May5.5 listings103.0%64
    June6.2 listings101.8%66
    July4.2 listings103.3%66
    August3.3 listings99.7%66
    September4.0 listings105.4%65
    October2.3 listings105.2%66
    November3.0 listings103.5%55
    December1.2 listings99.7%55

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions about the Thornwood market

    Quick answers using the latest OneKey® MLS data for Thornwood, NY — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026, current through October 2026.

    The median single-family sale price in Thornwood, NY is $995,000 (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). This is a median — the middle sale, with half of single-family homes selling for more and half for less — not an average. It is the typical price a single-family home in Thornwood, NY has closed at over the past 12 months.

    The median single-family home in Thornwood, NY sells in about 22 days on market (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). Days on market (DOM) measures how long the typical home sat on the market before going under contract. Lower numbers signal a faster, more competitive market.

    Thornwood has 2.7 months of supply (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). The absorption rate (pending sales ÷ new listings) is 83.0%. Homes are closing at a median 103.8% of asking price. Based on these readings, Thornwood is currently a seller's market. Under 4 months supply or absorption above 100% favors sellers; over 6 months supply or absorption below 50% favors buyers.

    All Thornwood market statistics on this page are sourced directly from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), the primary multiple listing service for Westchester County, NY. Figures shown are for single-family homes and refreshed as the MLS publishes new figures.

    Across all property types, the median home in Thornwood sold for $993,500 (up 13.9% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Cite this Thornwood data

    Ragetté Real Estate, 'Thornwood Real Estate Market Statistics,' The Ragetté Report, data through Oct 2026, https://www.theragettereport.com/westchester-market-stats/town/thornwood. Source: OneKey MLS.

    License: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0