The Ragetté Report

    Westchester County · Town report

    Pleasantville Real Estate Market

    Data through October 2026

    $1.20M median sale price

    Local prices, the pace of sales, and your next move — from the latest OneKey® MLS data.

    Ralph Ragetté

    By · Fifth-generation Westchester broker

    Data through · Updated

    Show stats for

    The read ·

    Pleasantville prices jump 17.6% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through October 2026, the median single-family sale price in Pleasantville was $1.20M (up 17.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 8.7%).

    Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 19 days for the county, with 1.4 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 17.6% to $1.20M.

    Written from this month's MLS data and reviewed by Ralph

    Sellers: with only 1.4 months of supply and homes closing at 107.5% of asking, a well-priced listing should draw quick interest.

    Buyers in Pleasantville: expect competition and offers at or above asking; get your financing lined up before you tour.

    Previous months

    Pleasantville prices surge 18.9% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through September 2026, the median single-family sale price in Pleasantville was $1.20M (up 18.9% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 19 days for the county, with 1.3 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 18.9% to $1.20M.

    Pleasantville prices climb 17.6% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through August 2026, the median single-family sale price in Pleasantville was $1.20M (up 17.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 20 days for the county, with 1.3 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 17.6% to $1.20M.

    Pleasantville prices jump 11.6% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through July 2026, the median single-family sale price in Pleasantville was $1.20M (up 11.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.05M countywide (up 8.8%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 19 days versus 20 days for the county, with 1.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 11.6% to $1.20M.

    Pleasantville is tighter than the county, at a higher price

    In the 12 months through June 2026, the median single-family sale price in Pleasantville was $1.10M (down 1.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.02M countywide (up 7.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 19 days versus 20 days for the county, with 1.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 2.9% to $535,000.

    Pleasantville prices fall 10.9% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through May 2026, the median single-family sale price in Pleasantville was $1.02M (down 10.9% from a year earlier), compared with $999,999 countywide (up 5.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 19 days versus 20 days for the county, with 1.5 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 11.0% to $555,000.

    Pleasantville prices slide 12.4% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through April 2026, the median single-family sale price in Pleasantville was $999,000 (down 12.4% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 5.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 19 days versus 20 days for the county, with 1.6 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median fell 12.4% to $999,000.

    The numbers

    Pleasantville at a glance

    This month's activity

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    New listings
    7
    Homes newly listed that month
    Down 22.2%vs. previous month
    Pending sales
    4
    Under contract, not yet closed
    Up 100.0%vs. previous month
    Closed sales
    5
    Sales recorded that month
    Up 25.0%vs. previous month
    Homes for sale
    13
    Actively on the market
    Up 8.3%vs. previous month

    75 single-family homes sales · Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Pleasantville by property type

    Rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Pleasantville by property type — median sale price, change vs. last year, median days on market and months of supply, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    TYPEMEDIAN SALE PRICEVS. LAST YEARMEDIAN DAYS ON MARKETMONTHS OF SUPPLY
    Single-family$1.20M+17.6%18 days1.4 months
    Condo$554,500+5.1%26 days1.2 months
    Co-op$255,000—22 days1.0 months
    All types$977,500+6.0%20 days1.5 months

    Single-family homes. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), compiled by Ralph Ragetté, Ragetté Real Estate.

    Market conditions

    Who has the advantage?

    Buyer demand, negotiating room, and available supply for single-family homes in Pleasantville · Single-family · Oct 2026.

    Monthly Absorption Rate

    0%200%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    57.1%

    Buyer's market

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    Pending sales ÷ new listings this month. Above 100% means buyers are absorbing inventory faster than it arrives.

    Sale-to-List Ratio

    90%110%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    104.1%

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    Median sale price ÷ list price. Above 100% means homes are typically selling over ask.

    Months Supply of Homes

    010+
    Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's market

    2.1 months

    Seller's market

    Sep 2026 · monthly

    How many months it would take to sell all current listings at today's pace.

    What do these numbers mean for your home's value?

    Find my home’s value

    Median vs. Average · The Luxury Pull

    How much do high-end sales tilt the Pleasantville average?

    The median is the middle sale — half of Pleasantville homes sold for more, half for less. The average gets pulled upward by a handful of high-end closings. The bigger the gap, the more luxury sales are skewing the headline number. Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026.

    Median
    $1.20M
    Average
    $1.24M

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    The average sits +3.0% above the median — a tight spread, meaning Pleasantville sales are clustered close together and the average is a fair read on the typical home.

    View the data
    Median vs. average sale price — Pleasantville, single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale price
    Oct 2026$1.20M$1.24M
    Sep 2026$1.20M$1.19M
    Aug 2026$1.20M$1.20M
    Jul 2026$1.20M$1.20M
    Jun 2026$1.10M$1.17M
    May 2026$1.02M$1.14M
    Apr 2026$999,000$1.13M
    Mar 2026$999,000$1.11M
    Feb 2026$1.01M$1.15M
    Jan 2026$1.01M$1.15M
    Dec 2025$1.07M$1.14M
    Nov 2025$1.01M$1.13M
    Oct 2025$1.02M$1.14M
    Sep 2025$1.01M$1.14M
    Aug 2025$1.02M$1.13M
    Jul 2025$1.07M$1.12M
    Jun 2025$1.12M$1.14M
    May 2025$1.15M$1.17M
    Apr 2025$1.14M$1.16M
    Mar 2025$1.14M$1.17M
    Feb 2025$1.13M$1.14M
    Jan 2025$1.15M$1.15M
    Dec 2024$1.15M$1.15M
    Nov 2024$1.15M$1.18M
    Oct 2024$1.14M$1.17M
    Sep 2024$1.12M$1.14M
    Aug 2024$1.14M$1.15M
    Jul 2024$1.05M$1.09M
    Jun 2024$975,000$1.07M
    May 2024$940,000$1.06M
    Apr 2024$927,500$1.06M
    Mar 2024$915,000$1.04M
    Feb 2024$915,000$1.04M
    Jan 2024$910,000$1.03M
    Dec 2023$860,000$1.00M
    Nov 2023$849,500$1.00M

    Pleasantville vs. Westchester County

    How Pleasantville compares to the county

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Pleasantville vs. Westchester County — single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MetricPleasantvilleCountyvs.Market read
    Median Price$1.20M$1.06M+12.7%Pricier than county
    Days on Market18 days19 days−5.3%In line with county
    Sale-to-List107.5%103.1%+4.3%Stronger bidding
    Months Supply1.4 months2.2 months−36.4%Tighter supply

    Chips show which side each difference favors, not whether it is good or bad: navy = tilts toward sellers (e.g. faster sales, tighter supply), amber = tilts toward buyers (e.g. more inventory, more negotiating room), gray = in line with the county (within 5% of the county figure, or a minimum of 2 days on market, 0.5 points sale-to-list, or 0.2 months supply — whichever is larger).

    Track the market every week

    Get the Westchester market data delivered to your inbox every Friday — never miss a shift in absorption, pricing, or inventory.

    What does this mean for your home?

    See how today's absorption rate, price reductions, and pending sales translate to the value of your specific Westchester home.

    A confident next move

    Who has the advantage in Pleasantville?

    The indicators we review with every Pleasantville, NY buyer and seller, with the latest OneKey® MLS figures and what each one means for your side of the deal.

    Buyer’s guide to Pleasantville

    • Months of supply

      1.4 months

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Seller's market (under 4). Expect competition; be ready to move quickly.

    • Median sale price

      $1.20M

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Half of Pleasantville homes sold above, half below. Use it as a budget anchor.

    • Sale-to-list ratio

      107.5%

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Homes typically close at or above asking; plan for offers over list.

    • Median days on market

      18 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Good homes go fast; get pre-approved and tour early.

    Seller’s guide to Pleasantville

    • Closed sales

      5

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your comparable sales — the strongest anchor for pricing.

    • Active / new listings

      13 / 7

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your competition; their prices and cuts shape where you list.

    • Absorption rate

      38.5% (≈2.1 months)

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Higher absorption means buyers are actively taking homes off the market.

    • Median days on market

      18 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Well-priced homes sell quickly; a long listing signals overpricing.

    Months of supply: under 4 = seller's market · 4–6 = balanced · 6+ = buyer's market. Sale-to-list: above 100% = bidding wars · below 97% = room to negotiate.

    How to read these numbers

    Rolling 12-month figures smooth short-term changes; monthly activity shows the latest supply and demand. Compare the same property type and reporting period. Your home’s condition and price range still matter.

    All figures sourced from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS). Read the methodology.

    Supply vs Demand

    Pleasantville: New Listings vs Pending Sales

    In October 2026, 7 Pleasantville homes came to market and 4 went under contract. Over the last three years, pending sales outpaced new listings in 12 of 36 months.

    Above zero: more pending — favors sellersBelow zero: more listings — favors buyers

    Monthly totals, single-family. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Why it matters

    This chart shows both sides of the market at once. When more homes go under contract than come to market, inventory tightens and prices tend to firm. When new listings outpace contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain leverage.

    What to do with it

    Sellers: a run of navy bars is a good window to list — price it right and be ready for quick offers. Buyers: in navy stretches, get pre-approved and move fast; amber stretches bring more choice and room to negotiate.

    — Ralph

    View the data
    New listings vs. pending sales — Pleasantville, all types, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202675−2
    Sep 2026114−7
    Aug 202665−1
    Jul 2026612+6
    Jun 2026168−8
    May 202615150
    Apr 20261811−7
    Mar 202698−1
    Feb 2026660
    Jan 202661−5
    Dec 202512+1
    Nov 2025610+4
    Oct 20251412−2
    Sep 20251112+1
    Aug 202586−2
    Jul 20251013+3
    Jun 20251513−2
    May 20251713−4
    Apr 2025129−3
    Mar 202511110
    Feb 2025115−6
    Jan 202531−2
    Dec 202412+1
    Nov 2024412+8
    Oct 20241511−4
    Sep 2024145−9
    Aug 2024770
    Jul 2024810+2
    Jun 2024124−8
    May 20241110−1
    Apr 2024119−2
    Mar 2024813+5
    Feb 2024118−3
    Jan 202472−5
    Dec 202346+2
    Nov 202356+1
    New listings vs. pending sales — Pleasantville, single-family, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202674−3
    Sep 202692−7
    Aug 202632−1
    Jul 202638+5
    Jun 2026117−4
    May 20261412−2
    Apr 2026158−7
    Mar 202675−2
    Feb 202623+1
    Jan 202631−2
    Dec 202502+2
    Nov 202569+3
    Oct 2025108−2
    Sep 2025990
    Aug 2025550
    Jul 2025710+3
    Jun 20251310−3
    May 20251310−3
    Apr 2025116−5
    Mar 202589+1
    Feb 202585−3
    Jan 202531−2
    Dec 202412+1
    Nov 2024410+6
    Oct 20241410−4
    Sep 2024124−8
    Aug 202456+1
    Jul 202479+2
    Jun 2024113−8
    May 2024990
    Apr 2024108−2
    Mar 202469+3
    Feb 2024107−3
    Jan 202450−5
    Dec 202313+2
    Nov 2023440
    New listings vs. pending sales — Pleasantville, condo, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202601+1
    Sep 2026220
    Aug 202632−1
    Jul 2026330
    Jun 202631−2
    May 2026110
    Apr 202603+3
    Mar 202623+1
    Feb 202642−2
    Jan 202620−2
    Dec 202510−1
    Nov 202501+1
    Oct 2025330
    Sep 2025220
    Aug 202520−2
    Jul 202523+1
    Jun 202523+1
    May 202532−1
    Apr 202513+2
    Mar 202531−2
    Feb 202520−2
    Jan 2025000
    Dec 2024000
    Nov 202401+1
    Oct 202401+1
    Sep 2024110
    Aug 202421−1
    Jul 202410−1
    Jun 2024000
    May 2024110
    Apr 2024110
    Mar 2024220
    Feb 2024110
    Jan 2024000
    Dec 2023110
    Nov 2023110
    New listings vs. pending sales — Pleasantville, co-op, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 2026000
    Sep 2026000
    Aug 202601+1
    Jul 202601+1
    Jun 202620−2
    May 202602+2
    Apr 202630−3
    Mar 2026000
    Feb 202601+1
    Jan 202610−1
    Dec 2025000
    Nov 2025000
    Oct 2025110
    Sep 202501+1
    Aug 2025110
    Jul 202510−1
    Jun 2025000
    May 2025000
    Apr 2025000
    Mar 2025000
    Feb 2025000
    Jan 2025000
    Dec 2024000
    Nov 2024000
    Oct 2024000
    Sep 2024000
    Aug 2024000
    Jul 202401+1
    Jun 202410−1
    May 2024000
    Apr 2024000
    Mar 202401+1
    Feb 2024000
    Jan 202412+1
    Dec 202320−2
    Nov 202301+1

    Pleasantville vs. nearby towns

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Median sale price

    County median sale price: $1.06M

    View the data
    Pleasantville vs. nearby towns — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    TownMedian sale price
    Chappaqua$1.66M
    Briarcliff Manor$1.35M
    Pleasantville$1.20M
    Thornwood$995,000
    Hawthorne$820,000
    Westchester County$1.06M
    Free Market Report

    Your instant Pleasantville market report

    Choose any area and Ralph will generate a market report — current pricing, market trends, and what is selling right now — delivered to you in seconds.

    • Hyper-local market data, refreshed every 48 hours
    • Delivered instantly, at no cost
    • No obligation — just the numbers

    Prepared by Ralph Ragetté · Ragetté Real Estate

    Free. We never share your info.

    The annual rhythm

    When homes sell best in Pleasantville

    Historically, August sales in Pleasantville recorded the highest average median sale-to-list ratio: 106.1% of asking price for single-family homes.

    Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).

    Average new listingsAverage median sale-to-list

    Each month averages the available readings across years, including partial years. Sale-to-list readings describe sales in that month, not when those homes were first listed.

    View the data
    When homes sell in Pleasantville — Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    Calendar monthAverage new listingsAverage median sale-to-listYears: listingsYears: sale-to-list
    January4.5 listings99.7%66
    February7.7 listings100.3%66
    March11.2 listings102.8%66
    April13.5 listings102.8%66
    May14.0 listings104.1%66
    June15.0 listings105.6%66
    July10.2 listings103.5%66
    August7.2 listings106.1%66
    September10.2 listings105.5%66
    October10.5 listings102.5%66
    November5.4 listings102.0%55
    December2.2 listings102.7%55

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions about the Pleasantville market

    Quick answers using the latest OneKey® MLS data for Pleasantville, NY — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026, current through October 2026.

    The median single-family sale price in Pleasantville, NY is $1.20M (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). This is a median — the middle sale, with half of single-family homes selling for more and half for less — not an average. It is the typical price a single-family home in Pleasantville, NY has closed at over the past 12 months.

    The median single-family home in Pleasantville, NY sells in about 18 days on market (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). Days on market (DOM) measures how long the typical home sat on the market before going under contract. Lower numbers signal a faster, more competitive market.

    Pleasantville has 1.4 months of supply (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). The absorption rate (pending sales ÷ new listings) is 78.8%. Homes are closing at a median 107.5% of asking price. Based on these readings, Pleasantville is currently a seller's market. Under 4 months supply or absorption above 100% favors sellers; over 6 months supply or absorption below 50% favors buyers.

    All Pleasantville market statistics on this page are sourced directly from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), the primary multiple listing service for Westchester County, NY. Figures shown are for single-family homes and refreshed as the MLS publishes new figures.

    The median condominium sold for $554,500 (up 5.1% from a year earlier) and the median co-op sold for $255,000, rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Across all property types, the median home in Pleasantville sold for $977,500 (up 6.0% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Cite this Pleasantville data

    Ragetté Real Estate, 'Pleasantville Real Estate Market Statistics,' The Ragetté Report, data through Oct 2026, https://www.theragettereport.com/westchester-market-stats/town/pleasantville. Source: OneKey MLS.

    License: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0