The Ragetté Report

    Westchester County · Town report

    Sleepy Hollow Real Estate Market

    Data through October 2026

    $1.46M median sale price

    Local prices, the pace of sales, and your next move — from the latest OneKey® MLS data.

    Ralph Ragetté

    By · Fifth-generation Westchester broker

    Data through · Updated

    Show stats for

    The read ·

    Sleepy Hollow prices climb 27.1% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through October 2026, the median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow was $1.46M (up 27.1% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 8.7%).

    Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 19 days for the county, with 1.5 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 27.1% to $1.46M.

    Written from this month's MLS data and reviewed by Ralph

    Sellers: buyers outnumber available homes — homes closing at 107.3% of asking, so preparation and pricing matter more than waiting.

    Buyers: be pre-approved and ready to move — the typical home is gone in 18 days.

    Previous months

    Sleepy Hollow prices jump 74.9% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through September 2026, the median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow was $1.60M (up 74.9% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 19 days for the county, with 1.7 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 74.9% to $1.60M.

    Sleepy Hollow prices surge 81.0% from a year ago, selling faster than the county

    In the 12 months through August 2026, the median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow was $1.42M (up 81.0% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 15 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.0 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 81.0% to $1.42M.

    Sleepy Hollow prices climb 71.0% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through July 2026, the median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow was $1.42M (up 71.0% from a year earlier), compared with $1.05M countywide (up 8.8%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.0 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 71.0% to $1.42M.

    Sleepy Hollow prices jump 68.6% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through June 2026, the median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow was $1.40M (up 68.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.02M countywide (up 7.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.1 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 68.6% to $1.40M.

    Sleepy Hollow prices surge 51.0% from a year ago

    In the 12 months through May 2026, the median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow was $1.38M (up 51.0% from a year earlier), compared with $999,999 countywide (up 5.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.3 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 51.0% to $1.38M.

    Sleepy Hollow prices climb 15.4% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through April 2026, the median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow was $1.33M (up 15.4% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 5.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 23 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.3 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 22.1% to $1.59M.

    The numbers

    Sleepy Hollow at a glance

    This month's activity

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    New listings
    0
    Homes newly listed that month
    Down 100.0%vs. previous month
    Pending sales
    1
    Under contract, not yet closed
    Down 66.7%vs. previous month
    Closed sales
    2
    Sales recorded that month
    Down 33.3%vs. previous month
    Homes for sale
    0
    Actively on the market
    Down 100.0%vs. previous month

    22 single-family homes sales · Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Sleepy Hollow by property type

    Rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Sleepy Hollow by property type — median sale price, change vs. last year, median days on market and months of supply, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    TYPEMEDIAN SALE PRICEVS. LAST YEARMEDIAN DAYS ON MARKETMONTHS OF SUPPLY
    Single-family$1.46M+27.1%18 days1.5 months
    Condo$1.59M−10.0%28 days5.7 months
    All types$1.55M+13.1%21 days4.9 months

    Single-family homes. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), compiled by Ralph Ragetté, Ragetté Real Estate.

    Market conditions

    Who has the advantage?

    Buyer demand, negotiating room, and available supply for single-family homes in Sleepy Hollow · Single-family · Oct 2026.

    Sale-to-List Ratio

    90%110%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    105.8%

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    Median sale price ÷ list price. Above 100% means homes are typically selling over ask.

    Months Supply of Homes

    010+
    Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's market

    0.4 months

    Seller's market

    Sep 2026 · monthly

    How many months it would take to sell all current listings at today's pace.

    What do these numbers mean for your home's value?

    Find my home’s value

    Median vs. Average · The Luxury Pull

    How much do high-end sales tilt the Sleepy Hollow average?

    The median is the middle sale — half of Sleepy Hollow homes sold for more, half for less. The average gets pulled upward by a handful of high-end closings. The bigger the gap, the more luxury sales are skewing the headline number. Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026.

    Median
    $1.46M
    Average
    $1.53M

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    The average sits +4.8% above the median — a tight spread, meaning Sleepy Hollow sales are clustered close together and the average is a fair read on the typical home.

    View the data
    Median vs. average sale price — Sleepy Hollow, single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale price
    Oct 2026$1.46M$1.53M
    Sep 2026$1.60M$1.61M
    Aug 2026$1.42M$1.48M
    Jul 2026$1.42M$1.48M
    Jun 2026$1.40M$1.43M
    May 2026$1.38M$1.34M
    Apr 2026$1.33M$1.27M
    Mar 2026$1.29M$1.25M
    Feb 2026$1.33M$1.28M
    Jan 2026$1.24M$1.26M
    Dec 2025$1.33M$1.37M
    Nov 2025$1.24M$1.34M
    Oct 2025$1.15M$1.19M
    Sep 2025$917,500$1.10M
    Aug 2025$784,625$1.09M
    Jul 2025$830,500$1.10M
    Jun 2025$830,500$1.09M
    May 2025$912,000$1.11M
    Apr 2025$1.15M$1.20M
    Mar 2025$999,000$1.16M
    Feb 2025$912,000$1.13M
    Jan 2025$999,000$1.15M
    Dec 2024$825,000$1.00M
    Nov 2024$924,000$1.01M
    Oct 2024$999,000$1.05M
    Sep 2024$1.30M$1.09M
    Aug 2024$1.32M$1.12M
    Jul 2024$1.32M$1.13M
    Jun 2024$1.12M$1.11M
    May 2024$1.03M$1.10M
    Apr 2024$935,000$1.07M
    Mar 2024$1.08M$1.13M
    Feb 2024$1.12M$1.14M
    Jan 2024$1.05M$1.08M
    Dec 2023$1.05M$1.10M
    Nov 2023$1.05M$1.09M

    Sleepy Hollow vs. Westchester County

    How Sleepy Hollow compares to the county

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Sleepy Hollow vs. Westchester County — single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MetricSleepy HollowCountyvs.Market read
    Median Price$1.46M$1.06M+37.1%Pricier than county
    Days on Market18 days19 days−5.3%In line with county
    Sale-to-List107.3%103.1%+4.1%Stronger bidding
    Months Supply1.5 months2.2 months−31.8%Tighter supply

    Chips show which side each difference favors, not whether it is good or bad: navy = tilts toward sellers (e.g. faster sales, tighter supply), amber = tilts toward buyers (e.g. more inventory, more negotiating room), gray = in line with the county (within 5% of the county figure, or a minimum of 2 days on market, 0.5 points sale-to-list, or 0.2 months supply — whichever is larger).

    Track the market every week

    Get the Westchester market data delivered to your inbox every Friday — never miss a shift in absorption, pricing, or inventory.

    What does this mean for your home?

    See how today's absorption rate, price reductions, and pending sales translate to the value of your specific Westchester home.

    A confident next move

    Who has the advantage in Sleepy Hollow?

    The indicators we review with every Sleepy Hollow, NY buyer and seller, with the latest OneKey® MLS figures and what each one means for your side of the deal.

    Buyer’s guide to Sleepy Hollow

    • Months of supply

      1.5 months

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Seller's market (under 4). Expect competition; be ready to move quickly.

    • Median sale price

      $1.46M

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Half of Sleepy Hollow homes sold above, half below. Use it as a budget anchor.

    • Sale-to-list ratio

      107.3%

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Homes typically close at or above asking; plan for offers over list.

    • Median days on market

      18 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Good homes go fast; get pre-approved and tour early.

    Seller’s guide to Sleepy Hollow

    • Closed sales

      2

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your comparable sales — the strongest anchor for pricing.

    • Active / new listings

      0 / 0

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your competition; their prices and cuts shape where you list.

    • Median days on market

      18 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Well-priced homes sell quickly; a long listing signals overpricing.

    Months of supply: under 4 = seller's market · 4–6 = balanced · 6+ = buyer's market. Sale-to-list: above 100% = bidding wars · below 97% = room to negotiate.

    How to read these numbers

    Rolling 12-month figures smooth short-term changes; monthly activity shows the latest supply and demand. Compare the same property type and reporting period. Your home’s condition and price range still matter.

    All figures sourced from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS). Read the methodology.

    Supply vs Demand

    Sleepy Hollow: New Listings vs Pending Sales

    In October 2026, 0 Sleepy Hollow homes came to market and 1 went under contract. Over the last three years, pending sales outpaced new listings in 12 of 36 months.

    Above zero: more pending — favors sellersBelow zero: more listings — favors buyers

    Monthly totals, single-family. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Why it matters

    This chart shows both sides of the market at once. When more homes go under contract than come to market, inventory tightens and prices tend to firm. When new listings outpace contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain leverage.

    What to do with it

    Sellers: a run of navy bars is a good window to list — price it right and be ready for quick offers. Buyers: in navy stretches, get pre-approved and move fast; amber stretches bring more choice and room to negotiate.

    — Ralph

    View the data
    New listings vs. pending sales — Sleepy Hollow, all types, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202654−1
    Sep 202657+2
    Aug 2026550
    Jul 202623+1
    Jun 2026117−4
    May 2026660
    Apr 202674−3
    Mar 2026133−10
    Feb 202620−2
    Jan 2026330
    Dec 2025110
    Nov 202514+3
    Oct 2025210+8
    Sep 202592−7
    Aug 202551−4
    Jul 2025410+6
    Jun 202563−3
    May 202542−2
    Apr 202557+2
    Mar 202586−2
    Feb 202559+4
    Jan 2025111−10
    Dec 202442−2
    Nov 202436+3
    Oct 2024660
    Sep 2024146−8
    Aug 2024550
    Jul 2024205−15
    Jun 202436+3
    May 202487−1
    Apr 2024127−5
    Mar 2024115−6
    Feb 2024132−11
    Jan 202486−2
    Dec 202325+3
    Nov 202384−4
    New listings vs. pending sales — Sleepy Hollow, single-family, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202601+1
    Sep 202613+2
    Aug 202631−2
    Jul 2026110
    Jun 202634+1
    May 202614+3
    Apr 202664−2
    Mar 202640−4
    Feb 2026000
    Jan 2026110
    Dec 2025110
    Nov 2025110
    Oct 202503+3
    Sep 202551−4
    Aug 202521−1
    Jul 202545+1
    Jun 202532−1
    May 202532−1
    Apr 202513+2
    Mar 202554−1
    Feb 202501+1
    Jan 202540−4
    Dec 202420−2
    Nov 202401+1
    Oct 202423+1
    Sep 202441−3
    Aug 202421−1
    Jul 202431−2
    Jun 202423+1
    May 2024330
    Apr 202431−2
    Mar 2024110
    Feb 2024220
    Jan 2024110
    Dec 202301+1
    Nov 202332−1
    New listings vs. pending sales — Sleepy Hollow, condo, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202653−2
    Sep 2026440
    Aug 202624+2
    Jul 202612+1
    Jun 202683−5
    May 202652−3
    Apr 202610−1
    Mar 202693−6
    Feb 202620−2
    Jan 2026220
    Dec 2025000
    Nov 202503+3
    Oct 202527+5
    Sep 202541−3
    Aug 202530−3
    Jul 202505+5
    Jun 202531−2
    May 202510−1
    Apr 2025440
    Mar 202532−1
    Feb 202558+3
    Jan 202571−6
    Dec 2024220
    Nov 202435+2
    Oct 202443−1
    Sep 2024105−5
    Aug 202434+1
    Jul 2024174−13
    Jun 202413+2
    May 202454−1
    Apr 202496−3
    Mar 2024104−6
    Feb 2024110−11
    Jan 202475−2
    Dec 202313+2
    Nov 202342−2

    Sleepy Hollow vs. nearby towns

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Median sale price

    County median sale price: $1.06M

    View the data
    Sleepy Hollow vs. nearby towns — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    TownMedian sale price
    Irvington$1.66M
    Sleepy Hollow$1.46M
    Briarcliff Manor$1.35M
    Tarrytown$909,000
    Ossining$715,000
    Westchester County$1.06M
    Free Market Report

    Your instant Sleepy Hollow market report

    Choose any area and Ralph will generate a market report — current pricing, market trends, and what is selling right now — delivered to you in seconds.

    • Hyper-local market data, refreshed every 48 hours
    • Delivered instantly, at no cost
    • No obligation — just the numbers

    Prepared by Ralph Ragetté · Ragetté Real Estate

    Free. We never share your info.

    The annual rhythm

    When homes sell best in Sleepy Hollow

    Historically, April sales in Sleepy Hollow recorded the highest average median sale-to-list ratio: 115.9% of asking price for single-family homes.

    Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).

    Average new listingsAverage median sale-to-list

    Each month averages the available readings across years, including partial years. Sale-to-list readings describe sales in that month, not when those homes were first listed.

    View the data
    When homes sell in Sleepy Hollow — Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    Calendar monthAverage new listingsAverage median sale-to-listYears: listingsYears: sale-to-list
    January1.7 listings100.6%66
    February1.5 listings98.5%65
    March3.0 listings96.4%64
    April3.7 listings115.9%64
    May2.7 listings104.2%65
    June2.5 listings108.6%66
    July2.7 listings107.8%66
    August2.0 listings105.1%66
    September3.0 listings108.9%65
    October1.5 listings100.6%65
    November1.4 listings102.5%55
    December1.2 listings104.7%55

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions about the Sleepy Hollow market

    Quick answers using the latest OneKey® MLS data for Sleepy Hollow, NY — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026, current through October 2026.

    The median single-family sale price in Sleepy Hollow, NY is $1.46M (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). This is a median — the middle sale, with half of single-family homes selling for more and half for less — not an average. It is the typical price a single-family home in Sleepy Hollow, NY has closed at over the past 12 months.

    The median single-family home in Sleepy Hollow, NY sells in about 18 days on market (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). Days on market (DOM) measures how long the typical home sat on the market before going under contract. Lower numbers signal a faster, more competitive market.

    Sleepy Hollow has 1.5 months of supply (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). The absorption rate (pending sales ÷ new listings) is 95.5%. Homes are closing at a median 107.3% of asking price. Based on these readings, Sleepy Hollow is currently a seller's market. Under 4 months supply or absorption above 100% favors sellers; over 6 months supply or absorption below 50% favors buyers.

    All Sleepy Hollow market statistics on this page are sourced directly from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), the primary multiple listing service for Westchester County, NY. Figures shown are for single-family homes and refreshed as the MLS publishes new figures.

    The median condominium sold for $1.59M (down 10.0% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Across all property types, the median home in Sleepy Hollow sold for $1.55M (up 13.1% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Cite this Sleepy Hollow data

    Ragetté Real Estate, 'Sleepy Hollow Real Estate Market Statistics,' The Ragetté Report, data through Oct 2026, https://www.theragettereport.com/westchester-market-stats/town/sleepy-hollow. Source: OneKey MLS.

    License: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0