The Ragetté Report

    Westchester County · Town report

    Hartsdale Real Estate Market

    Data through October 2026

    $950,000 median sale price

    Local prices, the pace of sales, and your next move — from the latest OneKey® MLS data.

    Ralph Ragetté

    By · Fifth-generation Westchester broker

    Data through · Updated

    Show stats for

    The read ·

    Hartsdale is keeping pace with the county, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through October 2026, the median single-family sale price in Hartsdale was $950,000 (up 8.0% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 8.7%).

    Single-family homes sold in a median of 18 days versus 19 days for the county, with 2.4 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 8.0% to $950,000.

    Written from this month's MLS data and reviewed by Ralph

    Sellers: with only 2.4 months of supply and homes closing at 105.7% of asking, a well-priced listing should draw quick interest.

    Buyers in Hartsdale: expect competition and offers at or above asking; get your financing lined up before you tour.

    Previous months

    Hartsdale is moving faster than Westchester, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through September 2026, the median single-family sale price in Hartsdale was $950,000 (up 7.6% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 16 days versus 19 days for the county, with 2.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 7.6% to $950,000.

    Hartsdale is selling faster than the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through August 2026, the median single-family sale price in Hartsdale was $950,000 (up 7.3% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 16 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 7.3% to $950,000.

    Hartsdale is moving faster than Westchester, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through July 2026, the median single-family sale price in Hartsdale was $927,500 (up 2.4% from a year earlier), compared with $1.05M countywide (up 8.8%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 17 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median rose 2.4% to $927,500.

    Hartsdale is keeping pace with the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through June 2026, the median single-family sale price in Hartsdale was $899,000 (down 0.7% from a year earlier), compared with $1.02M countywide (up 7.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 19 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median fell 0.7% to $509,000.

    Hartsdale is keeping pace with the county, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through May 2026, the median single-family sale price in Hartsdale was $885,000 (up 1.1% from a year earlier), compared with $999,999 countywide (up 5.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.3 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, co-ops moved most: the median rose 7.7% to $253,000.

    Hartsdale is keeping pace with the county, at a lower price

    In the 12 months through April 2026, the median single-family sale price in Hartsdale was $885,000 (up 4.1% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 5.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 21 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.1 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, co-ops moved most: the median rose 4.6% to $251,000.

    The numbers

    Hartsdale at a glance

    This month's activity

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    New listings
    14
    Homes newly listed that month
    Up 40.0%vs. previous month
    Pending sales
    9
    Under contract, not yet closed
    Up 80.0%vs. previous month
    Closed sales
    7
    Sales recorded that month
    Down 30.0%vs. previous month
    Homes for sale
    22
    Actively on the market
    Up 29.4%vs. previous month

    84 single-family homes sales · Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Hartsdale by property type

    Rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    Hartsdale by property type — median sale price, change vs. last year, median days on market and months of supply, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    TYPEMEDIAN SALE PRICEVS. LAST YEARMEDIAN DAYS ON MARKETMONTHS OF SUPPLY
    Single-family$950,000+8.0%18 days2.4 months
    Condo$510,000+1.0%31 days1.6 months
    Co-op$256,500+1.0%29 days2.4 months
    All types$430,000−12.9%26 days2.2 months

    Single-family homes. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), compiled by Ralph Ragetté, Ragetté Real Estate.

    Market conditions

    Who has the advantage?

    Buyer demand, negotiating room, and available supply for single-family homes in Hartsdale · Single-family · Oct 2026.

    Monthly Absorption Rate

    0%200%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    64.3%

    Balanced

    Single-family · Oct 2026

    Pending sales ÷ new listings this month. Above 100% means buyers are absorbing inventory faster than it arrives.

    Sale-to-List Ratio

    90%110%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    101.8%

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    Median sale price ÷ list price. Above 100% means homes are typically selling over ask.

    Months Supply of Homes

    010+
    Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's market

    3.1 months

    Seller's market

    Oct 2026 · monthly

    How many months it would take to sell all current listings at today's pace.

    What do these numbers mean for your home's value?

    Find my home’s value

    Median vs. Average · The Luxury Pull

    How much do high-end sales tilt the Hartsdale average?

    The median is the middle sale — half of Hartsdale homes sold for more, half for less. The average gets pulled upward by a handful of high-end closings. The bigger the gap, the more luxury sales are skewing the headline number. Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026.

    Median
    $950,000
    Average
    $1.04M

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

    The average sits +9.8% above the median — a tight spread, meaning Hartsdale sales are clustered close together and the average is a fair read on the typical home.

    View the data
    Median vs. average sale price — Hartsdale, single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale price
    Oct 2026$950,000$1.04M
    Sep 2026$950,000$1.05M
    Aug 2026$950,000$1.06M
    Jul 2026$927,500$1.03M
    Jun 2026$899,000$993,784
    May 2026$885,000$1.01M
    Apr 2026$885,000$994,124
    Mar 2026$885,000$1.00M
    Feb 2026$885,000$996,764
    Jan 2026$880,000$995,961
    Dec 2025$879,000$989,112
    Nov 2025$880,000$978,230
    Oct 2025$880,000$977,341
    Sep 2025$882,500$966,433
    Aug 2025$885,000$951,698
    Jul 2025$906,000$968,981
    Jun 2025$905,000$979,629
    May 2025$875,000$946,429
    Apr 2025$850,000$933,886
    Mar 2025$850,500$937,441
    Feb 2025$851,000$947,599
    Jan 2025$850,500$944,083
    Dec 2024$850,000$942,828
    Nov 2024$850,000$947,284
    Oct 2024$830,000$938,542
    Sep 2024$830,000$935,602
    Aug 2024$836,000$935,747
    Jul 2024$830,000$945,084
    Jun 2024$836,000$911,666
    May 2024$839,500$920,937
    Apr 2024$850,000$929,024
    Mar 2024$839,500$901,548
    Feb 2024$775,000$875,504
    Jan 2024$775,222$872,781
    Dec 2023$783,000$875,268
    Nov 2023$779,000$867,969

    Hartsdale vs. Westchester County

    How Hartsdale compares to the county

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Hartsdale vs. Westchester County — single-family, rolling 12-month, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MetricHartsdaleCountyvs.Market read
    Median Price$950,000$1.06M−10.8%More affordable than county
    Days on Market18 days19 days−5.3%In line with county
    Sale-to-List105.7%103.1%+2.5%Stronger bidding
    Months Supply2.4 months2.2 months+9.1%In line with county

    Chips show which side each difference favors, not whether it is good or bad: navy = tilts toward sellers (e.g. faster sales, tighter supply), amber = tilts toward buyers (e.g. more inventory, more negotiating room), gray = in line with the county (within 5% of the county figure, or a minimum of 2 days on market, 0.5 points sale-to-list, or 0.2 months supply — whichever is larger).

    Track the market every week

    Get the Westchester market data delivered to your inbox every Friday — never miss a shift in absorption, pricing, or inventory.

    What does this mean for your home?

    See how today's absorption rate, price reductions, and pending sales translate to the value of your specific Westchester home.

    A confident next move

    Who has the advantage in Hartsdale?

    The indicators we review with every Hartsdale, NY buyer and seller, with the latest OneKey® MLS figures and what each one means for your side of the deal.

    Buyer’s guide to Hartsdale

    • Months of supply

      2.4 months

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Seller's market (under 4). Expect competition; be ready to move quickly.

    • Median sale price

      $950,000

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Half of Hartsdale homes sold above, half below. Use it as a budget anchor.

    • Sale-to-list ratio

      105.7%

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Homes typically close at or above asking; plan for offers over list.

    • Median days on market

      18 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Good homes go fast; get pre-approved and tour early.

    Seller’s guide to Hartsdale

    • Closed sales

      7

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your comparable sales — the strongest anchor for pricing.

    • Active / new listings

      22 / 14

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Your competition; their prices and cuts shape where you list.

    • Absorption rate

      31.8% (≈3.1 months)

      Single-family · Oct 2026

      Higher absorption means buyers are actively taking homes off the market.

    • Median days on market

      18 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026

      Well-priced homes sell quickly; a long listing signals overpricing.

    Months of supply: under 4 = seller's market · 4–6 = balanced · 6+ = buyer's market. Sale-to-list: above 100% = bidding wars · below 97% = room to negotiate.

    How to read these numbers

    Rolling 12-month figures smooth short-term changes; monthly activity shows the latest supply and demand. Compare the same property type and reporting period. Your home’s condition and price range still matter.

    All figures sourced from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS). Read the methodology.

    Supply vs Demand

    Hartsdale: New Listings vs Pending Sales

    In October 2026, 14 Hartsdale homes came to market and 9 went under contract. Over the last three years, pending sales outpaced new listings in 11 of 36 months.

    Above zero: more pending — favors sellersBelow zero: more listings — favors buyers

    Monthly totals, single-family. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Why it matters

    This chart shows both sides of the market at once. When more homes go under contract than come to market, inventory tightens and prices tend to firm. When new listings outpace contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain leverage.

    What to do with it

    Sellers: a run of navy bars is a good window to list — price it right and be ready for quick offers. Buyers: in navy stretches, get pre-approved and move fast; amber stretches bring more choice and room to negotiate.

    — Ralph

    View the data
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hartsdale, all types, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 20262326+3
    Sep 20262919−10
    Aug 20261725+8
    Jul 20262227+5
    Jun 20263226−6
    May 20263728−9
    Apr 20263824−14
    Mar 20263422−12
    Feb 20261820+2
    Jan 2026248−16
    Dec 2025815+7
    Nov 20251016+6
    Oct 20252224+2
    Sep 20253523−12
    Aug 20252320−3
    Jul 20252317−6
    Jun 20252320−3
    May 20253231−1
    Apr 20253525−10
    Mar 20253426−8
    Feb 20252518−7
    Jan 20252011−9
    Dec 2024411+7
    Nov 20241817−1
    Oct 20242820−8
    Sep 202419190
    Aug 20242019−1
    Jul 20241720+3
    Jun 20242117−4
    May 20243430−4
    Apr 20242419−5
    Mar 20241916−3
    Feb 20242417−7
    Jan 20241910−9
    Dec 202379+2
    Nov 20231610−6
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hartsdale, single-family, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 2026149−5
    Sep 2026105−5
    Aug 202648+4
    Jul 2026990
    Jun 20261712−5
    May 20261710−7
    Apr 2026196−13
    Mar 2026880
    Feb 202667+1
    Jan 202651−4
    Dec 202525+3
    Nov 202536+3
    Oct 2025118−3
    Sep 202574−3
    Aug 202556+1
    Jul 202594−5
    Jun 202586−2
    May 2025611+5
    Apr 2025148−6
    Mar 20251310−3
    Feb 2025550
    Jan 202562−4
    Dec 202413+2
    Nov 202468+2
    Oct 2024126−6
    Sep 202489+1
    Aug 2024550
    Jul 202476−1
    Jun 202478+1
    May 20241813−5
    Apr 202489+1
    Mar 202495−4
    Feb 202464−2
    Jan 202453−2
    Dec 2023110
    Nov 202395−4
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hartsdale, condo, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 202626+4
    Sep 202693−6
    Aug 202623+1
    Jul 202616+5
    Jun 202651−4
    May 202653−2
    Apr 2026330
    Mar 202675−2
    Feb 202623+1
    Jan 202642−2
    Dec 202515+4
    Nov 202523+1
    Oct 202548+4
    Sep 2025108−2
    Aug 202593−6
    Jul 202568+2
    Jun 2025770
    May 202595−4
    Apr 2025660
    Mar 202579+2
    Feb 202592−7
    Jan 202563−3
    Dec 202402+2
    Nov 202434+1
    Oct 2024550
    Sep 202453−2
    Aug 202464−2
    Jul 202435+2
    Jun 202453−2
    May 202458+3
    Apr 202453−2
    Mar 2024660
    Feb 202473−4
    Jan 2024330
    Dec 202321−1
    Nov 2023330
    New listings vs. pending sales — Hartsdale, co-op, monthly, through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Oct 2026711+4
    Sep 20261011+1
    Aug 20261114+3
    Jul 202612120
    Jun 20261013+3
    May 202615150
    Apr 20261615−1
    Mar 2026199−10
    Feb 202610100
    Jan 2026155−10
    Dec 2025550
    Nov 202557+2
    Oct 202578+1
    Sep 20251811−7
    Aug 2025911+2
    Jul 202585−3
    Jun 202587−1
    May 20251715−2
    Apr 20251511−4
    Mar 2025147−7
    Feb 202511110
    Jan 202586−2
    Dec 202436+3
    Nov 202495−4
    Oct 2024119−2
    Sep 202467+1
    Aug 2024910+1
    Jul 202479+2
    Jun 202496−3
    May 2024119−2
    Apr 2024117−4
    Mar 202445+1
    Feb 20241110−1
    Jan 2024114−7
    Dec 202347+3
    Nov 202342−2

    Hartsdale vs. nearby towns

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026 · Median sale price

    County median sale price: $1.06M

    View the data
    Hartsdale vs. nearby towns — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    TownMedian sale price
    Scarsdale$2.00M
    Ardsley$1.20M
    Hartsdale$950,000
    White Plains$948,835
    Elmsford$705,000
    Westchester County$1.06M
    Free Market Report

    Your instant Hartsdale market report

    Choose any area and Ralph will generate a market report — current pricing, market trends, and what is selling right now — delivered to you in seconds.

    • Hyper-local market data, refreshed every 48 hours
    • Delivered instantly, at no cost
    • No obligation — just the numbers

    Prepared by Ralph Ragetté · Ragetté Real Estate

    Free. We never share your info.

    The annual rhythm

    When homes sell best in Hartsdale

    Historically, May sales in Hartsdale recorded the highest average median sale-to-list ratio: 106.2% of asking price for single-family homes.

    Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).

    Average new listingsAverage median sale-to-list

    Each month averages the available readings across years, including partial years. Sale-to-list readings describe sales in that month, not when those homes were first listed.

    View the data
    When homes sell in Hartsdale — Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Oct 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    Calendar monthAverage new listingsAverage median sale-to-listYears: listingsYears: sale-to-list
    January7.0 listings100.5%66
    February7.3 listings103.5%66
    March10.5 listings102.6%66
    April12.3 listings103.0%66
    May15.0 listings106.2%66
    June10.3 listings106.1%66
    July10.5 listings105.6%66
    August6.0 listings102.6%66
    September8.0 listings103.8%66
    October9.3 listings100.6%66
    November5.4 listings103.1%55
    December2.2 listings99.7%55

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions about the Hartsdale market

    Quick answers using the latest OneKey® MLS data for Hartsdale, NY — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026, current through October 2026.

    The median single-family sale price in Hartsdale, NY is $950,000 (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). This is a median — the middle sale, with half of single-family homes selling for more and half for less — not an average. It is the typical price a single-family home in Hartsdale, NY has closed at over the past 12 months.

    The median single-family home in Hartsdale, NY sells in about 18 days on market (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). Days on market (DOM) measures how long the typical home sat on the market before going under contract. Lower numbers signal a faster, more competitive market.

    Hartsdale has 2.4 months of supply (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Oct 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). The absorption rate (pending sales ÷ new listings) is 75.4%. Homes are closing at a median 105.7% of asking price. Based on these readings, Hartsdale is currently a seller's market. Under 4 months supply or absorption above 100% favors sellers; over 6 months supply or absorption below 50% favors buyers.

    All Hartsdale market statistics on this page are sourced directly from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), the primary multiple listing service for Westchester County, NY. Figures shown are for single-family homes and refreshed as the MLS publishes new figures.

    The median condominium sold for $510,000 (up 1.0% from a year earlier) and the median co-op sold for $256,500 (up 1.0% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Across all property types, the median home in Hartsdale sold for $430,000 (down 12.9% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through October 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Cite this Hartsdale data

    Ragetté Real Estate, 'Hartsdale Real Estate Market Statistics,' The Ragetté Report, data through Oct 2026, https://www.theragettereport.com/westchester-market-stats/town/hartsdale. Source: OneKey MLS.

    License: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0