The Ragetté Report

    Westchester County · Town report

    Bedford Hills Real Estate Market

    Data through September 2026

    $915,000 median sale price

    Local prices, the pace of sales, and your next move — from the latest OneKey® MLS data.

    Ralph Ragetté

    By · Fifth-generation Westchester broker

    Data through · Updated

    Show stats for

    The read ·

    Bedford Hills is moving slower than Westchester, and for less than the county median

    In the 12 months through September 2026, the median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills was $915,000 (down 0.3% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.2%).

    Single-family homes sold in a median of 27 days versus 19 days for the county, with 3.6 months of supply (county: 2.2).

    Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 24.0% to $583,000.

    Written from this month's MLS data and reviewed by Ralph

    Sellers: with only 3.6 months of supply and homes closing at 100.0% of asking, a well-priced listing should draw quick interest.

    Buyers in Bedford Hills: expect competition and offers at or above asking; get your financing lined up before you tour.

    Previous months

    Bedford Hills prices cool 12.0% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through August 2026, the median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills was $840,000 (down 12.0% from a year earlier), compared with $1.06M countywide (up 9.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 25 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.6 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 60.0% to $560,000.

    Bedford Hills prices fall 37.8% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through July 2026, the median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills was $840,000 (down 37.8% from a year earlier), compared with $1.05M countywide (up 8.8%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 25 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.7 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median fell 37.8% to $840,000.

    Bedford Hills prices slide 11.2% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through June 2026, the median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills was $977,000 (down 11.2% from a year earlier), compared with $1.02M countywide (up 7.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 32 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.7 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 51.4% to $530,000.

    Bedford Hills prices cool 14.5% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through May 2026, the median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills was $897,500 (down 14.5% from a year earlier), compared with $999,999 countywide (up 5.3%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 32 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.4 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 25.0% to $500,000.

    Bedford Hills prices fall 16.3% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through April 2026, the median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills was $921,000 (down 16.3% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 5.2%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 32 days versus 20 days for the county, with 3.1 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, single-family homes moved most: the median fell 16.3% to $921,000.

    Bedford Hills prices slide 16.3% from a year ago, selling slower than the county

    In the 12 months through March 2026, the median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills was $921,000 (down 16.3% from a year earlier), compared with $999,000 countywide (up 6.7%). Single-family homes sold in a median of 30 days versus 20 days for the county, with 2.9 months of supply (county: 2.2). Of the property types tracked, condos moved most: the median rose 39.7% to $489,000.

    The numbers

    Bedford Hills at a glance

    This month's activity

    Single-family · Sep 2026

    New listings
    5
    Homes newly listed that month
    Up 150.0%vs. previous month
    Pending sales
    3
    Under contract, not yet closed
    No change: 0.0%vs. previous month
    Closed sales
    7
    Sales recorded that month
    Homes for sale
    7
    Actively on the market
    Up 40.0%vs. previous month

    25 single-family homes sales · Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

    Bedford Hills by property type

    Rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

    Bedford Hills by property type — median sale price, change vs. last year, median days on market and months of supply, rolling 12-month, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    TYPEMEDIAN SALE PRICEVS. LAST YEARMEDIAN DAYS ON MARKETMONTHS OF SUPPLY
    Single-family$915,000−0.3%27 days3.6 months
    Condo$583,000+24.0%29 days1.5 months
    All types$829,000−1.3%28 days3.3 months

    Single-family homes. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), compiled by Ralph Ragetté, Ragetté Real Estate.

    Market conditions

    Who has the advantage?

    Buyer demand, negotiating room, and available supply for single-family homes in Bedford Hills · Single-family · Sep 2026.

    Monthly Absorption Rate

    0%200%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    60.0%

    Balanced

    Single-family · Sep 2026

    Pending sales ÷ new listings this month. Above 100% means buyers are absorbing inventory faster than it arrives.

    Sale-to-List Ratio

    90%110%
    Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market

    97.5%

    Balanced

    Sep 2026 · monthly

    Median sale price ÷ list price. Above 100% means homes are typically selling over ask.

    Months Supply of Homes

    010+
    Seller's marketBalancedBuyer's market

    2.9 months

    Seller's market

    Sep 2026 · monthly

    How many months it would take to sell all current listings at today's pace.

    What do these numbers mean for your home's value?

    Find my home’s value

    Your next chapter

    Median vs. Average · The Luxury Pull

    How much do high-end sales tilt the Bedford Hills average?

    The median is the middle sale — half of Bedford Hills homes sold for more, half for less. The average gets pulled upward by a handful of high-end closings. The bigger the gap, the more luxury sales are skewing the headline number. Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026.

    Median
    $915,000
    Average
    $2.16M

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

    The average sits +136.4% above the median — a sizable luxury pull, meaning a few high-end sales are pushing the Bedford Hills average well past what the typical home is actually trading for.

    View the data
    Median vs. average sale price — Bedford Hills, single-family, rolling 12-month, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale price
    Sep 2026$915,000$2.16M
    Aug 2026$840,000$1.85M
    Jul 2026$840,000$1.68M
    Jun 2026$977,000$1.88M
    May 2026$897,500$1.48M
    Apr 2026$921,000$1.44M
    Mar 2026$921,000$1.45M
    Feb 2026$915,000$1.39M
    Jan 2026$915,000$1.39M
    Dec 2025$938,000$1.46M
    Nov 2025$938,000$1.42M
    Oct 2025$921,000$1.40M
    Sep 2025$918,000$1.44M
    Aug 2025$955,000$1.54M
    Jul 2025$1.35M$1.64M
    Jun 2025$1.10M$1.48M
    May 2025$1.05M$1.39M
    Apr 2025$1.10M$1.40M
    Mar 2025$1.10M$1.40M
    Feb 2025$1.35M$1.50M
    Jan 2025$1.35M$1.50M
    Dec 2024$1.19M$1.48M
    Nov 2024$1.14M$1.64M
    Oct 2024$1.35M$2.06M
    Sep 2024$1.27M$1.95M
    Aug 2024$1.14M$1.99M
    Jul 2024$1.32M$2.33M
    Jun 2024$1.05M$2.30M
    May 2024$902,500$2.28M
    Apr 2024$885,000$2.22M
    Mar 2024$885,000$2.28M
    Feb 2024$735,500$2.21M
    Jan 2024$725,000$2.09M
    Dec 2023$677,500$2.04M
    Nov 2023$677,500$1.90M
    Oct 2023$630,000$1.53M

    Bedford Hills vs. Westchester County

    How Bedford Hills compares to the county

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026 · Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Bedford Hills vs. Westchester County — single-family, rolling 12-month, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MetricBedford HillsCountyvs.Market read
    Median Price$915,000$1.06M−14.1%More affordable than county
    Days on Market27 days19 days+42.1%Slower than county
    Sale-to-List100.0%103.0%−2.9%More negotiating room
    Months Supply3.6 months2.2 months+63.6%More inventory

    Chips show which side each difference favors, not whether it is good or bad: navy = tilts toward sellers (e.g. faster sales, tighter supply), amber = tilts toward buyers (e.g. more inventory, more negotiating room), gray = in line with the county (within 5% of the county figure, or a minimum of 2 days on market, 0.5 points sale-to-list, or 0.2 months supply — whichever is larger).

    Track the market every week

    Get the Westchester market data delivered to your inbox every Friday — never miss a shift in absorption, pricing, or inventory.

    What does this mean for your home?

    See how today's absorption rate, price reductions, and pending sales translate to the value of your specific Westchester home.

    A confident next move

    Who has the advantage in Bedford Hills?

    The indicators we review with every Bedford Hills, NY buyer and seller, with the latest OneKey® MLS figures and what each one means for your side of the deal.

    Buyer’s guide to Bedford Hills

    • Months of supply

      3.6 months

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Seller's market (under 4). Expect competition; be ready to move quickly.

    • Median sale price

      $915,000

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Half of Bedford Hills homes sold above, half below. Use it as a budget anchor.

    • Sale-to-list ratio

      100.0%

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Homes typically close at or above asking; plan for offers over list.

    • Median days on market

      27 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Good homes go fast; get pre-approved and tour early.

    Seller’s guide to Bedford Hills

    • Closed sales

      7

      Single-family · Sep 2026

      Your comparable sales — the strongest anchor for pricing.

    • Active / new listings

      7 / 5

      Single-family · Sep 2026

      Your competition; their prices and cuts shape where you list.

    • Absorption rate

      100.0% (≈2.9 months)

      Single-family · Sep 2026

      Higher absorption means buyers are actively taking homes off the market.

    • Median days on market

      27 days

      Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026

      Well-priced homes sell quickly; a long listing signals overpricing.

    Months of supply: under 4 = seller's market · 4–6 = balanced · 6+ = buyer's market. Sale-to-list: above 100% = bidding wars · below 97% = room to negotiate.

    How to read these numbers

    Rolling 12-month figures smooth short-term changes; monthly activity shows the latest supply and demand. Compare the same property type and reporting period. Your home’s condition and price range still matter.

    All figures sourced from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS). Read the methodology.

    Supply vs Demand

    Bedford Hills: New Listings vs Pending Sales

    In September 2026, 5 Bedford Hills homes came to market and 3 went under contract. Over the last three years, pending sales outpaced new listings in 14 of 36 months.

    Above zero: more pending — favors sellersBelow zero: more listings — favors buyers

    Monthly totals, single-family. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).

    Why it matters

    This chart shows both sides of the market at once. When more homes go under contract than come to market, inventory tightens and prices tend to firm. When new listings outpace contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain leverage.

    What to do with it

    Sellers: a run of navy bars is a good window to list — price it right and be ready for quick offers. Buyers: in navy stretches, get pre-approved and move fast; amber stretches bring more choice and room to negotiate.

    — Ralph

    View the data
    New listings vs. pending sales — Bedford Hills, all types, monthly, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Sep 202653−2
    Aug 202635+2
    Jul 202635+2
    Jun 202664−2
    May 202695−4
    Apr 202662−4
    Mar 2026110
    Feb 2026330
    Jan 202613+2
    Dec 202504+4
    Nov 202553−2
    Oct 202571−6
    Sep 202563−3
    Aug 202543−1
    Jul 202553−2
    Jun 202512+1
    May 202564−2
    Apr 202552−3
    Mar 202501+1
    Feb 202531−2
    Jan 202523+1
    Dec 202413+2
    Nov 202423+1
    Oct 202441−3
    Sep 202414+3
    Aug 202465−1
    Jul 202463−3
    Jun 2024220
    May 202454−1
    Apr 202485−3
    Mar 202424+2
    Feb 202431−2
    Jan 2024220
    Dec 202310−1
    Nov 202301+1
    Oct 202313+2
    New listings vs. pending sales — Bedford Hills, single-family, monthly, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Sep 202653−2
    Aug 202623+1
    Jul 202625+3
    Jun 2026440
    May 202684−4
    Apr 202652−3
    Mar 202610−1
    Feb 202621−1
    Jan 202601+1
    Dec 202502+2
    Nov 202531−2
    Oct 202541−3
    Sep 202552−3
    Aug 202501+1
    Jul 202553−2
    Jun 202512+1
    May 202553−2
    Apr 202541−3
    Mar 2025000
    Feb 202521−1
    Jan 202523+1
    Dec 202412+1
    Nov 202412+1
    Oct 202430−3
    Sep 202414+3
    Aug 202442−2
    Jul 202443−1
    Jun 2024110
    May 202443−1
    Apr 202463−3
    Mar 202403+3
    Feb 202430−3
    Jan 202412+1
    Dec 202310−1
    Nov 202301+1
    Oct 202313+2
    New listings vs. pending sales — Bedford Hills, condo, monthly, through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey® MLS (HGMLS).
    MonthNew listingsPending salesGap (pending − new)
    Sep 2026000
    Aug 202612+1
    Jul 202610−1
    Jun 202620−2
    May 2026110
    Apr 202610−1
    Mar 202601+1
    Feb 202612+1
    Jan 202612+1
    Dec 202502+2
    Nov 2025220
    Oct 202530−3
    Sep 2025110
    Aug 202542−2
    Jul 2025000
    Jun 2025000
    May 2025110
    Apr 2025110
    Mar 202501+1
    Feb 202510−1
    Jan 2025000
    Dec 202401+1
    Nov 2024110
    Oct 2024110
    Sep 2024000
    Aug 202423+1
    Jul 202420−2
    Jun 2024110
    May 2024110
    Apr 2024220
    Mar 202421−1
    Feb 202401+1
    Jan 202410−1
    Dec 2023000
    Nov 2023000
    Oct 2023000

    Bedford Hills vs. nearby towns

    Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026 · Median sale price

    County median sale price: $1.06M

    View the data
    Bedford Hills vs. nearby towns — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    TownMedian sale price
    Chappaqua$1.64M
    Bedford$1.59M
    Katonah$1.20M
    Mount Kisco$930,000
    Bedford Hills$915,000
    Westchester County$1.06M
    Free Market Report

    Your instant Bedford Hills market report

    Choose any area and Ralph will generate a market report — current pricing, market trends, and what is selling right now — delivered to you in seconds.

    • Hyper-local market data, refreshed every 48 hours
    • Delivered instantly, at no cost
    • No obligation — just the numbers

    Prepared by Ralph Ragetté · Ragetté Real Estate

    Free. We never share your info.

    The annual rhythm

    When homes sell best in Bedford Hills

    Historically, June sales in Bedford Hills recorded the highest average median sale-to-list ratio: 103.9% of asking price for single-family homes.

    Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).

    Average new listingsAverage median sale-to-list

    Each month averages the available readings across years, including partial years. Sale-to-list readings describe sales in that month, not when those homes were first listed.

    View the data
    When homes sell in Bedford Hills — Single-family · monthly averages · Jan 2021 through Sep 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (HGMLS).
    Calendar monthAverage new listingsAverage median sale-to-listYears: listingsYears: sale-to-list
    January2.3 listings102.5%65
    February3.5 listings102.5%63
    March4.2 listings100.9%65
    April4.5 listings101.7%66
    May5.5 listings103.6%65
    June3.3 listings103.9%66
    July3.3 listings102.4%66
    August1.8 listings100.8%65
    September4.0 listings101.3%66
    October2.2 listings99.7%54
    November2.0 listings97.5%54
    December1.4 listings99.0%54

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions about the Bedford Hills market

    Quick answers using the latest OneKey® MLS data for Bedford Hills, NY — Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026, current through September 2026.

    The median single-family sale price in Bedford Hills, NY is $915,000 (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). This is a median — the middle sale, with half of single-family homes selling for more and half for less — not an average. It is the typical price a single-family home in Bedford Hills, NY has closed at over the past 12 months.

    The median single-family home in Bedford Hills, NY sells in about 27 days on market (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). Days on market (DOM) measures how long the typical home sat on the market before going under contract. Lower numbers signal a faster, more competitive market.

    Bedford Hills has 3.6 months of supply (Single-family · rolling 12-mo · through Sep 2026; OneKey® MLS / HGMLS). The absorption rate (pending sales ÷ new listings) is 75.0%. Homes are closing at a median 100.0% of asking price. Based on these readings, Bedford Hills is currently a seller's market. Under 4 months supply or absorption above 100% favors sellers; over 6 months supply or absorption below 50% favors buyers.

    All Bedford Hills market statistics on this page are sourced directly from OneKey® MLS (HGMLS), the primary multiple listing service for Westchester County, NY. Figures shown are for single-family homes and refreshed as the MLS publishes new figures.

    The median condominium sold for $583,000 (up 24.0% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through September 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Across all property types, the median home in Bedford Hills sold for $829,000 (down 1.3% from a year earlier), rolling 12 months through September 2026 (OneKey® MLS / HGMLS).

    Cite this Bedford Hills data

    Ragetté Real Estate, 'Bedford Hills Real Estate Market Statistics,' The Ragetté Report, data through Sep 2026, https://www.theragettereport.com/westchester-market-stats/town/bedford-hills. Source: OneKey MLS.

    License: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0